Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 2218

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2216  2217  2218  2219   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 2218

 

 

DAS-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1000-00 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000-00 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010417041

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417042

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Perform Self Diagnostic Result for CHASSIS CONTROL. 

Is DTC “U1000-00” detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

CONSULT Display

DTC Detection Condition

Possible Cause

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000-00]

Chassis control module is not transmitting or re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds 
or more.

CAN communication system.

DAS

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DAS-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010417043

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active Trace Control Function
• Active Ride Control Function
• Active Engine Brake Function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A34-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417044

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”. of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PRESENT”?

Refer to>>

LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A34-00

BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)

When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal [be-
tween chassis control module and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)] for 
2 seconds or more.

DAS-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 4.

4.

PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A34-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to 

DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1A34-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS

U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DAS-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010417045

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active Trace Control function
• Active Ride Control function
• Active Engine Brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A35-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417046

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Check malfunction between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PRESENT”?

>> Refer to 

LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A35-00

BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)

A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) and a signal received from chassis control mod-
ule via CAN communication.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2216  2217  2218  2219   ..