Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 168

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 168

 

 

MWI-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000007577795

Initial diagnosis of combination meter.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577796

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577797

1.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display contents of CON-

SULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Probable malfunction location

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of the CAN controller of combination 
meter.

Combination meter

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

B2205 VEHICLE SPEED

MWI-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2205 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000007577798

Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577799

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577800

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> Refer to 

BRC-38, "CONSULT Function"

.

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Probable malfunction location

B2205

VEHICLE SPEED

An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit) for 2 seconds or more

• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2267 ENGINE SPEED

B2267 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000007577801

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577802

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577803

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> Refer to 

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Probable malfunction location

B2267

ENGINE SPEED

ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine 
speed signals for 2 seconds or more 

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• ECM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

B2268 WATER TEMP

MWI-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2268 WATER TEMP

Description

INFOID:0000000007577804

The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577805

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577806

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> Refer to 

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Probable malfunction location

B2268

WATER TEMP

ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine 
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or 
more 

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

COMBINATION METER

COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577807

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check for blown fuses.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Power source

Fuse No.

Battery

11

Ignition switch ON or START 

5

Ignition switch ACC or ON 

18 (Without intelligent key)

19 (With intelligent key)

Terminals

Ignition switch po-

sition

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

Combination meter

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

OFF

Battery voltage

15

ACC

28

ON

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

21

Existed

22

23

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

MWI-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577808

2WD MODELS

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL

Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.

Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

AWD MODELS

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL

Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.

Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577809

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Fuel gauge indication position

Reference value of data monitor [L]

16/16

Approx. 45.0

14/16

Approx. 40.7

12/16

Approx. 36.5

10/16

Approx. 30.6

8/16

Approx. 24.7

6/16

Approx. 19.0

4/16

Approx. 13.2

2/16

Approx. 7.7

0/16

Approx. 2.2

Fuel gauge indication position

Reference value of data monitor [L]

16/16

Approx. 45.0

14/16

Approx. 38.5

12/16

Approx. 33.0

10/16

Approx. 28.0

8/16

Approx. 23.5

6/16

Approx. 19.0

4/16

Approx. 14.2

2/16

Approx. 9.9

0/16

Approx. 6.2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Does it match fuel gauge reading?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit har-
ness connector terminal.

4.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector terminal and combination meter harness
connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

Combination meter

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M34

6

2WD

AWD

JSNIA3305ZZ

JSNIA3721ZZ

Combination meter

Fuel level sensor unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

6

B46

2

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

6

Not existed

Fuel level sensor unit

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

MWI-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577810

2WD MODELS

1.

REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)

Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)

Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.

*: When float rod is contact with stopper.

Is inspection result OK?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main). Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

AWD MODELS

1.

REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)

Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to 

FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)

Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.

*: When float rod is contact with stopper.

Is inspection result OK?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main). Refer to 

FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

3.

REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)

Remove the fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to 

FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

Height [mm (in)]

Fuel level sensor unit 

(main)

2

5

Full

*

 (A)

51

142.8 (5.62)

Empty

*

 (B)

283

14.3 (0.563)

JSNIA3599ZZ

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

Height [mm (in)]

Fuel level sensor unit 

(main)

5

2

Full

*

 (A)

25.5

147.4 (5.8)

Empty

*

 (B)

99.5

13.3 (0.524)

6

7

0

JSNIA3600ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit (sub).

*: When float rod is contact with stopper.

Is inspection result OK?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to 

FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

Height [mm (in)]

Fuel level sensor unit 

(sub)

7

6

Full

*

 (A)

25.5

157.4 (6.2)

Empty

*

 (B)

183.5

7.1 (0.28)

JSNIA3333ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

MWI-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577811

1.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

Combination meter

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M34

31

5 V

Combination meter

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

terminal

M34

31

M50

9

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

31

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-48

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE

Description

INFOID:0000000007577812

Fuel gauge will not indicate from a certain position.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577813

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect CONSULT.

2.

Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the
fuel gauge reading on the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-43, "Component Function Check"

.

Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to 

MWI-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT

Perform a unit check for the fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

MWI-45, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (main or sub). Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models) or 

FL-10, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

4.

CHECK FLOAT INTERFERENCE

Check that the float arm interferes with or binds to other components in the fuel tank.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

MWI-49

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

Description

INFOID:0000000007577814

The oil pressure warning lamp stays off when the ignition switch is turned ON.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577815

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A” to check that the oil pressure warning lamp state is consistent
with the “OIL W/L” monitor value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-50

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

Description

INFOID:0000000007577816

The oil pressure warning lamp remains illuminated while the engine is running (normal oil pressure).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577817

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A” to check that the oil pressure warning lamp state is consistent
with the “OIL W/L” monitor value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INCORRECT

MWI-51

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INCORRECT

Description

INFOID:0000000007577818

• The displayed ambient air temperature is higher than the actual temperature.
• The displayed ambient air temperature is lower than the actual temperature.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577819

NOTE:
Check that the symptom is not applicable to the normal operating condition before starting diagnosis. Refer to

MWI-52, "INFORMATION DISPLAY : Description"

.

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the ambient sensor signal circuit. Refer to 

HAC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

2.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. CONNECTION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the A/C auto amp. connection recognition signal circuit. Refer to 

MWI-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Perform the part check for the ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-51, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI-52

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

INFORMATION DISPLAY

INFORMATION DISPLAY : Description

INFOID:0000000007577820

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE

The displayed ambient temperature on the information display may differ from the actual temperature because
it is a corrected value calculated from the ambient sensor signal by the combination meter. Refer to  

MWI-14,

"INFORMATION DISPLAY : System Description"

 for details on the correction process.

DISTANCE TO EMPTY

The calculated distance to empty may differ from the actual distance to empty if the refueling amount is
approximately 15   (4 US gal, 3-1/4 Imp gal) or less. This is because the refuel control (moves the fuel gauge
needle quicker than normal judging that the driver is refueling the vehicle) is not performing.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

MWI

COMBINATION METER

MWI-53

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

COMBINATION METER

Exploded View

INFOID:0000000007577821

REMOVAL

Refer to 

IP-11, "Exploded View"

.

DISASSEMBLY

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000007577822

REMOVAL

1.

Remove cluster lid A. Refer to 

IP-12, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove the mounting screws of the combination meter.

3.

Pull the combination meter straight to disengage resin clips.
(The figure shows the clip positions on the back of the combina-
tion meter.)

CAUTION:

Never damage the front cover.

1.

Front cover

2.

Unified meter control unit

JSNIA3219ZZ

JSNIA3208ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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