Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 87

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 87

 

 

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577075

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577076

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577077

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-96, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577078

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577079

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-96, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577080

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-96, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

F25

14

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

2

F25

10

Existed

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P011C IAT SENSOR

P011C IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577081

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577082

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-213, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-213, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P011C

CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake 
air temperature correlation)

• ECM detects a state that the temperature 

difference between intake air temperature 
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20

°

C (36

°

F) or less 

continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects a state that the difference be-

tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated 
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger 
boost sensor remains 106

°

C (191

°

F) or 

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1 
• Intake air temperature sensor 2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P011C IAT SENSOR

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000007577083

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000007577084

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor 1

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

 4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577085

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-384, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577086

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-215, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577087

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F26

76

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0125 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577088

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

208, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or

P0118. Refer to 

EC-210, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is it above 5

°

C (41

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st tip DTC.

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine

because the test result will be OK.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed 
loop fuel control)

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577089

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-218, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine

coolant does not flow.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577090

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-96, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0127 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577091

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96

°

C (205

°

F)

-

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

-

Check the engine coolant temperature.

-

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°

C (205

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°

C (205

°

F).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577092

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-220, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127

IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature 
too high)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577093

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577094

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-I

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-II

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the following conditions:

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check the following conditions:

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Satisfy the condition.

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

-

STEP 1

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128

THERMSTAT FNCTN
[Coolant thermostat (coolant 
temperature below thermostat 
regulating temperature)]

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of ther-

mostat

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

Ambient temperature

10

°

C (14

°

F) or more

A/C switch

OFF

Blower fan switch

OFF

COOLAN TEMP/S

10

°

C – 52

°

C (14 – 126

°

F)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed below until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and

“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 23

°

C (41

°

F).

*: Example

-

STEP 2

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL

T/TMP SE” maintained at 23

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

-

STEP 3

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6

°

C (11

°

F).

NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577095

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-222, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check the thermostat. Refer to 

CO-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577096

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

COOLAN TEMP/S

65

°

C (149

°

F) or less

FUEL T/TMP SE

Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 23

°

C (41

°

F) from “COOLAN 

TEMP/S”.*

COOLAN TEMP/S

FUEL T/TMP SE

70

°

C (158

°

F)

47

°

C (117

°

F) or less

65

°

C (149

°

F)

42

°

C (108

°

F) or less

60

°

C (140

°

F)

37

°

C (99

°

F) or less

COOLAN TEMP/S

65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

Engine coolant tem-

perature sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577097

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit]

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

ENG SPEED

1,150 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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