Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 85

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 85

 

 

P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577042

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577043

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0045

TC BOOST SOL/V
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit open)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is open.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

P0047

TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit low in-
put)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is short to ground.

P0048

TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit high 
input)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is short to power.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

 Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577044

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Condition

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (B)

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (C)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

Not existed

No supply

Not existed

Existed

NNBIB0044ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577045

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577046

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

((Trouble diagnosis con-

tent))

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

+

Voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-180, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577047

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

F26

81

Existed

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA2107ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577048

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577049

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through exhaust valve timing control 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 

valve

+

Voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-180, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577050

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

1

F26

85

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

7.0 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577051

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P1197.

• DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)

• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3 

MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm

2

, 188.5 psi) 

at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5

°

C (41

°

F) –40C

°

 (104

°

F)].

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa 

(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm

2

, 1232.8 psi) or 

less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) –40C

°

 

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for 

5 seconds or more after engine start 
(regardless of water temperature): 
Target fuel pressure 

 Actual fuel 

pressure 

 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm

2

, 392 psi)

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel system

P0088

HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at more 

than 12.5 MPa (125 bar, 127.5 kg/

cm

2

, 1813.0 psi) for 1 second or more 

during engine idle condition after cold 
start [water temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) – 

40C

°

 (104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for 

5 seconds or more after engine start 
(regardless of water temperature): 
Actual fuel pressure 

 Target fuel 

pressure 

 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm

2

, 392 psi)

P0090

FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump per-
formance)

•  Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 

MPa (11 bar, 11.2 kg/ cm

2

, 159.5 psi) 

or less for 5 seconds or more during 
engine rev.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 

18.5MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/cm

2

2682.5 psi) or more for 0.3 seconds 
or more during engine rev.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

2.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°

C (140

°

F) or less.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577052

1.

PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION

Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the fuel pump. 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

2.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to 

FL-4, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577053

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-46, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-46, "Exploded View"

.

Data monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

 1,300 – 2,900 mV

+

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

Ground

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine 
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

 1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577054

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-189, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0096

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)

• IAT sensor 2

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

N

P

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5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577055

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577056

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-189, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577057

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-27,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577058

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577059

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0097

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit low input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0098

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 
circuit high input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

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2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-192, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-27,

"Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F75

1

3

5 V

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F26

88

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577060

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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