Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 86

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 86

 

 

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-27,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577061

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577062

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F25

9

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F25

13

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-341, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-196, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577063

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577064

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577065

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F25

9

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-196, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577066

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F25

13

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577067

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-205, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 1 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor 1 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 1 is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 1 circuit)

• IAT sensor 1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0111 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577068

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577069

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to

EC-205, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577070

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577071

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577072

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1

EC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577073

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

F25

17

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

1

F25

9

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

P0116 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577074

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature 
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the ECT sensor is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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