Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 210

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 210

 

 

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-495

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000012198046

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other

hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN

communication.

Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or

“D” position. 

When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls

and reactivates the starter relay.

IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to

ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-195,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-419,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more with ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-496, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1651

STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)

A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal 
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN 
communication line.

• Harness or connectors

(Between ECM harness connector and 
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to 
power.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-496

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198048

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the starter motor operation.
Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC with BCM. Refer to 

BCS-33, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

M69

64

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

EC-497

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000012198049

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other

hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN

communication.

Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or

“D” position. 

When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls

and reactivates the starter relay.

IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to

ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198050

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-195,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-419,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.

3. Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.

4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-497, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198051

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Erase DTC.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-497, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Check DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1652

STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)

ECM detects malfunction in starter motor 
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-498

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Is the P1652 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-499

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198052

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3. Erase the DTC.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198053

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)

A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

E18

115

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-500

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-500, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012198054

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-501

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000013475492

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-502, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Depress the brake pedal for at least 100 times.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1807

Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position 
switch)

Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp 
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains OFF.

• Harness or connectors

(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)

• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-

tion

• ECM

P1808

Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position 
switch)

Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp 
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains ON.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-502

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-502, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000013475493

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E18

116

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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