Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 211

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 211

 

 

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-503

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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F

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A

EC

N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-503, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000013475494

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-504

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198055

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-504, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198056

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

EX-5,

"Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the 
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

Water should not exit.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-505

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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3.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Start engine and run it at idle.

3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-301,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-506

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-204, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

12.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

-

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-507

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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F

G

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EC

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Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-508

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198057

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198058

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E18

127

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-509

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

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A

EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

77

E15

60

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

122

E15

55

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-510

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198059

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer

to 

EC-508, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer

to 

EC-515, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when

engine is running.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-510, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198060

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101

ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Electric throttle control 
performance)

Electric throttle control function does not 
operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

122

127

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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