Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 208

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 208

 

 

P1572 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-479

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012198031

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-480

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012198032

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-

tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD

control. Refer to 

EC-68, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"

 for ASCD

functions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198033

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-195, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to 

EC-397, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B, first

perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B.

Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-480, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198034

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1574

ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor)

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle 
speed signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-481

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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NO

>> GO TO 2.

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-39, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> INSPECTION END

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-482

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P158A G SENSOR

P158A G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198035

*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-482, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198036

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-164, "Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause*

P158A

G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)

ECM detects a state that calibration of the G 
sensor is incomplete.

G sensor calibration is incomplete

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-483

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198037

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-483, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198038

1.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-484

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-485, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1. Replace G sensor.

2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-164, "Description"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-485

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198039

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-486

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT to check indications according to the following

conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal

and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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