Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 202

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 202

 

 

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-431

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

N

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F26

59

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-432

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-432, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-89, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197982

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-76,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F26

67

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-433

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-434

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197983

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.

When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197984

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 

When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)

The closed loop control function does not 
operate even when vehicle is being driven in 
the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-435

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1197 OUT OF GAS

Description

INFOID:0000000012197985

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not

run normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197986

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

Start the engine.
Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-435, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

NOTE:

For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

3. Check the 1st trip DTC.

NOTE:

If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-435, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197987

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 

bar, 11.2 kg/cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or less for 5 

seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 

bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower than a tar-

get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more 
with the fuel level too low.

• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel 

pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel 

pump circuit is shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-436

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.

NOTE:

For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Turn ignition switch ON.

7. Erase the DTC.

8. Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

9. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-435, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-546, "Component Function Check"

 .

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-549, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-437

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

NOTE:

• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be

performed.

• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence

or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC

Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)

1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F) or more.

2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-

ture reaches 35

°

C (95

°

F) or less.

CAUTION:

• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5

°

C (9

°

F) or less.

• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119A

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°

C (65

°

F) or 

less

• Temperature difference between engine 

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°

C (42

°

F)

• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2 

kg/cm

2

, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P119B

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°

C (65

°

F) or 

less

• Temperature difference between engine 

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°

C (42

°

F)

• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3 

kg/cm

2

, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-438

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Are the conditions satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions. 

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).

2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP

SE”.

3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35

°

C (95

°

F).

4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5

°

C (9

°

F) or less.

5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.

NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.

2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197989

NOTE:

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F5

2

3

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14 – 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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