Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 203

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 203

 

 

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-439

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119A and P119B. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

F25

39

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-440

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

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O

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-442

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-312, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F) or more.

2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or

more.

3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-

ground of 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more during the 

trip

• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel cut: No
• Rail pressure between MAX and MIN differs 

more than 0.05 MPa (0.51 kg/cm

2

, 7.25 psi).

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-443

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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G

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Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-443, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197991

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-312, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

F25

39

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-445

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-446

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000012197992

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197993

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-195, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-419, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-446, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197994

Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to 

BRC-59, "Work Flow"

.

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to 

EC-419, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication 
line)

ECM can not receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     201      202      203      204     ..