Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 547

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 547

 

 

P044C, P044D EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC-1001

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EM-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 70 deg, and check value of “EGR VALVE POSI-

TION SEN”.

Does value become 4.0

±0.15 V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to 

EM-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

EC-1002

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198494

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?

CMPLT >> GO TO 4.

YET

>> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

2. GO TO 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

With CONSULT

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission sys-
tem pressure sensor/switch 
range/performance)

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the 
EVAP control system pressure sensor

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1003

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

With GST

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5

With GST

1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198495

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

+

Voltage (V)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

Approx. 5

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

E19

125

Existed

EC-1004

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-1004, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198496

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD :

Removal and Installation"

 (2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

,

14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

E19

148

Existed

ECM

Applied vacuum kPa

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E19

121

148

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than 

above value

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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