Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 378

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 378

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-325

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197871

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-161, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

P0234 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197872

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or

P0238. Refer to 

EC-332, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-326, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this

check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197873

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid

valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator activates when

supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbocharger

boost control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0234

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)

Turbocharger boost is higher 
than the target value.

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connec-

tion of boost control actuator hose

JSBIA0851ZZ

P0234 TC SYSTEM

EC-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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EC

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CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (830 mbar, 623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197874

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid

valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] with bat-
tery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] without 
battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod not operates

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

EC-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-334, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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