Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 624

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 624

 

 

EC-1146

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0225 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001162607

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

Sensor

Terminals

Resistance

1

2 and 4

1.7 

±

 0.9 K

 

2

1 and 5

2.85 

±

 2.05 K

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-1147

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001162608

The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of the charge air cooler. The sensor output
voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162609

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0235 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to

EC-1182, "DTC Logic"

.

• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for 1 second, with a warm engine when
the vehicle is stationary.

• If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162610

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0235

• CC.1: short circuit to +12V
• CO.0: Open circuit or Short circuit to ground
• 1.DEF: Micro-breaks
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower level
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper level

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor

Turbocharger boost sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

F10

43

Existed

EC-1148

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC-1148, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001162611

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

5.

Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication. 

If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = 

±

 50 mbar? 

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II

1.

Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.

2.

Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm

2

,

1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9 psi) [maximum

pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9

psi)].

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

4.

Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.

If there is no discrepancy?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

3

F10

44

Existed

JMBIA0433ZZ

P0335 CKP SENSOR

EC-1149

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162612

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC is declared present with the engine cranking or idling.

• If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162613

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC-1150, "Component Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0335

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal incoherence
• 2.DEF: No signal
• 3.DEF: Signal out side level
• 4.DEF: Value out side level
• 5.DEF: Configuration/ initialisation

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate

CKP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15

2

F11

88

Existed

CKP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15

1

F11

84

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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