Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 401

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 401

 

 

EC-254

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1147 HO2S2

Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001671021

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PBIB0551E

P1147 HO2S2

EC-255

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Keeping engine speed at idle 
for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 
MPH) in D position (A/T), 4th 
gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

EC-256

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000001671026

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001671027

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000

U1001. Refer to 

EC-128, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-129, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001671028

Go to 

BRC-86, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-257

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001677294

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000

U1001. Refer to 

EC-128, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-129, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-11, "Inspection"

. Also,

replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-7, "Draining"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-20, "SAE Viscosity Number"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-257, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000001677295

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-

ly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the system 

using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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