Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 400

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 400

 

 

EC-250

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1147 HO2S2

P1147 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000001671017

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001671018

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For the best results, perform 

DTC WORK SUPPORT

 at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

• Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in

Procedure for COND1.

CAUTION:

Always drive at safe speed.

SEF327R

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1146

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P1147 HO2S2

EC-251

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV

1.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

2.

Let engine idle 1 minute.

3.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

6.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.

Is “CONPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?

YES 

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.

7.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2

While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3

Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I

Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG >> Go 

to 

EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

More than 1,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 1.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift level

Suitable position

EC-252

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1147 HO2S2

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.

4.

When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

>> GO TO 5.

11.

PREFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-245, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000001671019

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68V 
at least once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68V 
at least once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D 
position (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68V 
at least once during this procedure.

P1147 HO2S2

EC-253

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001671020

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

1.

Clear mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to 

EC-29, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-183, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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