Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 399

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan Tiida C11 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  397  398  399  400   ..

 

 

Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 399

 

 

EC-246

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1146 HO2S2

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001671015

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

1.

Clear mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to 

EC-29, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-183, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

F11

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) 
in D position (A/T), 4th gear posi-
tion (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

P1146 HO2S2

EC-247

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001671016

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

PBIB0551E

EC-248

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P1146 HO2S2

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 min-
utes

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

P1146 HO2S2

EC-249

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  397  398  399  400   ..