Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 375

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 375

 

 

EC-150

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0132 HO2S1

Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC-150, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001670919

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.

6.

Check the following.

-

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.

5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

SEF217YA

JMBIA0352ZZ

P0132 HO2S1

EC-151

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as foloows under the following condition.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

(HO2S1 signal)

F11

56

Engine speed held at 
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 

to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 

time.

• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 

1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

EC-152

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0133 HO2S1

P0133 HO2S1

Description

INFOID:0000000001670920

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001670921

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

SEF463R

SEF288D

PBIB2991E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
circuit slow response

• The response of the voltage signal from the 

sensor takes more than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

P0133 HO2S1

EC-153

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END.

NG

>> Go to 

EC-154, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set volmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-154, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

1,300 - 3,500 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

 3 - 15 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

(HO2S1 signal)

F11

56

Engine speed held at 

2,000 rpm constant un-

der no load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 

0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 sec-
onds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 

- 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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