Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 90

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 90

 

 

BRC-126

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731113

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-127

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001731114

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731115

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731116

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38. 

2.

Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION

Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results

appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to 

BRC-184, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SW

Brake pedal depressed

: Battery voltage 
(approx. 12V)

Brake pedal not depressed

: Approx. 0V

AWFIA0019ZZ

BRC-128

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.

2.

Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

BRC-86, "Work Flow"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731117

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Continuity should exist.

AWFIA0020ZZ

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-129

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000001731118

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731119

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731120

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-25, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

Self-diagnosis results

FR LH IN ABS SOL

FR RH IN ABS SOL

RR LH IN ABS SOL

RR RH IN ABS SOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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