Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 88

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 88

 

 

BRC-118

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731096

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731097

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731098

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

VARIANT CODING

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-119

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000001731099

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731100

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731101

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-25, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

BRC-120

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-184, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001731102

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731103

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

1

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0017ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ON

OFF

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY

ON

ON

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-121

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001731104

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731105

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731106

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may

cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-

tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108. 
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G-SENSOR

Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor 
signal line is open or shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.

Self-diagnosis results

G-SENSOR

YAW RATE SENSOR

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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