Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 931

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 931

 

 

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Diagnose the ETACS, (Refer to GROUP 54Ad, ETACS,

Diagnosis P.54Ad-8.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-255

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 5. Check ETAS-ECU fuse number 12 or 18.

Q:Is the fuse burned out?

ZC601150 0004

Fuse No.18

Fuse No.12

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit for open circuit.
Measure the voltage at SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

ZC603601

A

Lock lever

0000

(3)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27
SRS-ECU connector.

(4)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

52B-256

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007950023

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(6)

Measure the voltage between C-27 harness side connector
terminal No. 61 or 62 body ground.
Voltage should measure 9 volts or more.

Q:Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES:

 Erase the data link connector memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B210D set, replace the
SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 12.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No. 61 or 62) and the ETACS-
ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4 or 2).

Q:Is  the  harness  wire  between  SRS-ECU  connector  C-27

(terminal  No.61  or  62)  and  the  ETACS-ECU  connector

C-313 (terminal No.4 or 2) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 12.

NO:

 Replace the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and the ETACS-ECU connector C-313. Then go to Step
12.

STEP 8. Check a burned-out fuse.

(1)

Replace the fuse.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least
one  minute  and  then  turn  the  ignition  switch  to  the
"LOCK" (OFF) position.

(3)

Check the fuse.

Q:Is the fuse in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 12.

NO:

 It is possible that the circuit using fuse No.12 or

18 is shorted, go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the SRS-ECU power supply circuit for short
circuit to ground. Measure the resistance at the ETACS-ECU
connector C-313.

(1)

Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-313, and measure at
the wiring harness side.

ZC500788 0053

C-313 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(2)

Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 or 4 and body
ground.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Check the other circuit, which flows through fuse

No.12 or 18. Then go to Step 12.

NO:

 Go to Step 10.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-257

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit for short circuit to
ground. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27, and measure at the
wiring harness side.

ZC603601

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27
SRS-ECU connector.

ZC5007880054

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(3)

Check for continuity between terminal No.61 or 62 and body
ground.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 11.

NO:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B210D sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.61 or 62)
and ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4 or 2).

Q:Is  the  harness  wire  between  SRS-ECU  connector  C-27

(terminal No.61 or 62) and ETACS-ECU connector C-313

(terminal No.4 or 2) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 12.

NO:

 Replace the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and ETACS-ECU connector C-313. Then go to Step 12.

52B-258

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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