Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 880

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 880

 

 

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to P.

52B-329). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

ZC600208

C-207 Harnnes side 
connector

MB991866 (Resistor 
 harness)

MB991865 (Dummy  
resistor : 3 

   

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector  C-207  (terminal  No.  3  and  4  <1st  squib>  or
terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B00. This
is  because  the  second  side  terminal  is  isolated  when
checking  it,  DTC  B1B06  is  set  but  this  is  not  a  fault.  In
addition,  always  DTC  B1B02  is  set  when  checking  DTC
B1B04 because the first side terminal is isolated.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the clock spring. (Refer to P.52B-329). Then

go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-28.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

To  prevent  the  air  bag  from  deploying  unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the
squib circuit.

(3)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-51

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880008

C-28 Harness side  
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

ZC5007880009

C-28 Harness side  
connector (front view)

<2nd squib>

(4)

Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib> and
body ground.
It should be open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or
B1B04 <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st
squib> or terminal No.9 and 10 <2nd squib>) and clock
spring connector C-207 (terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28

(terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or terminal No.9 and 10

<2nd squib>) and clock spring connector C-207 (terminal

No.4  and  3  <1st  squib>  or  terminal  No.  1  and  2  <2nd

squib>) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-28 and clock spring connector C-207. Then go to Step 7.

52B-52

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or B1B04 <2nd squib> set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B01: Driver's Air bag Module (1st squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power
Supply)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-53

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1B05: Driver's Air bag Module (2nd squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit
Power Supply

M15204000931USA0000010000

SRS-ECU

DRIVER'S AIR BAG 
MODULE (SQUIB)

CLOCK 
SPRING

Driver's Air Bag Modle (Squib) Circuit

: CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
  CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC6008760000

Connector: C-28

C-28 (Y)

ZC6008770004

Connectors: C-205, C-207

C-205 (Y)

C-207 (Y)

52B-54

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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