Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 798

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  796  797  798  799   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 798

 

 

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to P.42B-18.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock
sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.

Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front

door: RH) connector E-07 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the front passenger’s door unlock sensor works
normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock
sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and
2) and unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal
No. 6) and ground.

NOTE: 

Also check intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 for

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 and
C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component
(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Are  the  wiring  harness  between  KOS-ECU  connector

C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front

door:  RH)  connector  E-07  (terminal  Nos.  4  and  2)  and

unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal No. 6)

and ground in good condition?

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-135

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary. Check that the front passenger’s
door unlock sensor works normally.

STEP 4. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication
test  to  check  that  the  exterior  transmitter  antenna  (front
passenger's  door)  communicates  normally  (Refer  to  P.
42B-169).

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble

code No. B240B (Refer to P.42B-18).

STEP 5. Check of the troubles
Operate the unlock sensor (front door: RH) and check that the
door and liftgate can be locked.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to

GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with intermittent malfunctions P.
00-15).

NO:

 Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer

to P.42B-163).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: Lock Switch (Liftgate) does not Work.

M14209100075USA0000010000

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power
supply  circuit,  the  ground  circuit  and  the
communication circuit are normal.

42B-136

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

ZC603132

KOS-ECU

LOCK SWITCH 
(LIFTGATE SIDE)

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

0000

 Lock switch (Liftgate) Circuit

GREY

GREY

GREY

ZC600875

Connector: C-32

0027

ZC600875

Connector: C-102

0028

ZC600880

Connector: D-12

0006

ZC600882

Connector: F-08

0002

PROBABLE CAUSES

Malfunction  of  the  exterior  transmitter  antenna
assembly (liftgate)

Malfunction of the lock switch (liftgate side)

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-137

DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to P.42B-18.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch
(liftgate side) connector F-08 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.

Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch (liftgate

side) connector F-08 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate
side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 1) and lock switch
(liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

NOTE: 

Also check intermediate connector C-32 and D-12 for

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-32 and
D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s)

42B-138

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  796  797  798  799   ..