Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 773

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 773

 

 

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the  ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and KOS-ECU
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and KOS-ECU connector

C-102 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No.39) and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal No.5).

Check the power supply line for open circuit.

Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102

(terminal  No.  39)  and  ETACS-ECU  connector  C-317

(terminal No. 5) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Use the ETACS-ECU data list to check the signals related to the
ignition voltage.

Item No.

Item name

Normal
conditions

Item 254

IG voltage

Battery
voltage

Q:Does scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage"

as normal condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-35

DIAGNOSIS

NO:

 Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 54Ad,

Diagnosis P.54Ad-8.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to P.42B-12.)

NO:

 The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC B2204: Coding data mismatch

M14209100098USA0000010000

When the DTC B2204 is set, be sure to diagnose
the CAN bus line.

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

DTC SET CONDITION
If the vehicle information data on the CAN bus lines is
different  from  that  registered  with  KOS-ECU,  KOS-
ECU sets the DTC B2204.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
KOS-ECU determines that the abnormality is present
when the vehicle information registered in it does not
match the vehicle information on the CAN bus lines.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of KOS-ECU

Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

42B-36

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the  ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the ETACS. (Refer to GROUP 54Ad,

Diagnosis P.54Ad-8.)

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to P.42B-12.)

NO:

 The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-37

DIAGNOSIS

DTC B2206: VIN mismatch

M14209100093USA0000010000

DTC SET CONDITION
KOS-ECU  sets  DTC  B2206  when  chassis  number
registered in it and VIN that has been transmitted on
the CAN bus do not match.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
KOS-ECU determines that the abnormality is present
when VIN registered in it and the one that has been
transmitted on the CAN bus do not match.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of KOS-ECU

VIN registered in engine control module unmatched

KOS-ECU being registered to another vehicle

Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the  ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17). Then go to Step2.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

42B-38

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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