Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 635

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  633  634  635  636   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 635

 

 

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0025

Check harness

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 10.

NO:

 Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-
ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C2100 set?

YES:

 Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C2101: Abnormality in battery voltage (high voltage)

M13502000941USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-103

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the
IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time,
the ABS-ECU power supply signal is sent to ABS-ECU (terminal
No. 7) from the fusible link No. 34 through the multi-purpose fuse
No. 12.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the ABS-ECU power
supply voltage is more than 18.0 ± 1.0 volts.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Battery failure

Fusible link malfunction

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

ABS-ECU malfunction

Charging system failed

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2101 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fusible link No. 27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

35B-104

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0008

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the
body ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The open or short circuit may be present in the

power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible
link No. 27.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-105

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0025

Check harness

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 10.

NO:

 Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-
ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C2101 set?

YES:

 Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed

M13502000942USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.

35B-106

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  633  634  635  636   ..