Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 634

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 634

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2200 set?

YES:

 Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-99

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

DTC C2100: Abnormality in battery voltage (low voltage)

M13502000940USA0000010000

Power Supply Circuit

ETACS-
ECU

POWER
SUPPLY

ABS-ECU

FUSIBLE
LINK

34

IG1
RELAY

FUSIBLE
LINK

27

FUSIBLE
LINK

26

SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY

MOTOR POWER
SUPPLY

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the
IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time,
the ABS-ECU power supply signal is sent to ABS-ECU (terminal
No. 7) from the fusible link No. 34 through the multi-purpose fuse
No. 12.

35B-100

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.

When the ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below 9.7 ±
0.3 V during driving

When the ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below 8.0 ±
0.5 V during driving

PROBABLE CAUSES

Battery failure

Battery terminal looseness

Charging system failed

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2100 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fusible link No. 27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-101

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0008

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the
body ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The open or short circuit may be present in the

power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible
link No. 27.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

35B-102

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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