Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 375

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  373  374  375  376   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 375

 

 

ZK603599 AA00

Throttle body assembly
(incorporating throttle
position sensor)

B-08 (B)

Connector: B-08

ZK603632

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connectors: B-10, B-11

AA00

B-10 (GR)

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Controls the current that is applied from the ECM
(terminals  No.  15,  No.  16)  to  the  throttle  actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

ECM  check  whether  the  throttle  actuator  control
motor magneto has failed.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Throttle  actuator  control  motor  intelligent  power
device detects shorted-high/low and overheat of it
self.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criterion

The coil current of the throttle actuator control motor
is 8 ampere or more for 0.3 second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle actuator control motor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-695

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.

ZK603240AA00

6

1 2

3 4

5

Throttle actuator
control motor
connector 

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-08.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  throttle  actuator  control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step

5.

STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.

ZK603290AA00

B-08 harness
connector:
component side 

1

6

5

4 3

2

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-08  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Check for the continuity between B-08 connector and ground.

a
.

Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ground.

b
.

Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2101 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

13Ab-696

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2101 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P2122: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input

M11310100262USA0000010000

ZK602862

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

6

1 2 3 4 5

AA00

5 V

75

1

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN)

WHITE-GREEN

GRA

Y

GREEN-WHITE

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

74

76

3

2

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT

B-11

C-123

HALL IC

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-697

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603633AA00

Accelerator pedal 
position sensor 

C-123 (B)

Connector: C-123

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelerator
pedal  position  sensor  (main)  power  terminal
(terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 75).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 76).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (main)
outputs  voltage  which  corresponds  to  the
accelerator pedal depression.

The  ECM  checks  whether  the  voltage  is  within  a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (main)  output
voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

13Ab-698

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  373  374  375  376   ..