Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 357

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 357

 

 

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data item 98: Oil
control valve.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
98, Engine oil control valve.

An operation sound should be heard and vibration should
be  felt  when  the  right  bank  engine  oil  control  valve  is
operated.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the engine oil control valve operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 engine oil control
valve and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the right bank engine oil control valve.

(1)

Disconnect the engine oil control valve connector B-106.

ZK603276AA00

1

2

Engine oil control
valve connector

(2)

Measure the resistance between engine oil control valve side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 6.9 - 7.9 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the right bank engine oil control valve. Then

go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at right bank
engine oil control valve harness side connector B-106.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-623

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

ZK603277AA00

1

2

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage

between relay box (fuse No. 22) and engine oil control
valve connector B-106 (terminal No. 1). Then go to Step
7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between engine oil control valve
connector B-106 and ECM connector B-10.

1

2

ZK603278

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-106 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.

(2)

Measure the resistance between connector B-106 (terminal
No. 2) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 1).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

ZK603279AA00

1

2

(3)

Check for the continuity between connector B-106 (terminal
No. 2) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.

(1)

Carry  out  test  drive  with  the  drive  cycle  pattern.  Refer  to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

13Ab-624

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Q:Is DTC P1021 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.

(1)

Carry  out  test  drive  with  the  drive  cycle  pattern.  Refer  to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P1021 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P1231: Active Stability Control Plausibility

M11310100377USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Checks  for  an  abnormal  signal  of  active  stability
control (ASC) via the CAN communication.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

A  torque  demand  signal  from  the  active  stability
control is not normal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Active stability control system failed.

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-625

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC P1231 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the ABS-DTC or ASC-
DTC.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the ABS-DTC or ASC-DTC set?

YES:

 Refer to GROUP 35B, Anti-lock Braking System -

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.35B-9. Refer to GROUP
35C, Active Stability Control System - Diagnostic Trouble
Code Chart P.35C-11.

NO:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

DTC P1232: Fail Safe System

M11310100378USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

To  judge  whether  fail-safe  control  can  be
performed, check that power supply to the throttle
actuator  control  motor  circuit  can  be  stopped  by
turning the throttle actuator control motor relay to
OFF position momentarily.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

Power  supply  to  the  throttle  valve  control  motor
cannot  be  shut  down  (though  power  supply  is
stopped).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for

13Ab-626

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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