Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 345

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 345

 

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power steering
pressure  sensor  power  terminal  (terminal  No.  3)
from the ECM (terminal No. 43).

The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded
with the ECM (terminal No. 59).

A voltage that is proportional to the power steering
pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 58) from
the power steering pressure sensor output terminal
(terminal No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  power  steering  pressure  sensor  outputs  a
voltage  which  corresponds  to  the  power  steering
pressure.

The  ECM  checks  whether  this  voltage  is  within  a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Power steering pressure sensor output voltage is out
of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-575

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603784AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Monitoring

conditions

Continuous failure 

for 5secs

Output voltage

< 0.2V

Output voltage

> 4.8V

Check Condition

More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Power steering pressure sensor output voltage has
continued to be 0.2 volt or less for 5 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

Power steering pressure sensor failed.

ECM failed.

 

13Ab-576

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 24:
Power Steering Pressure sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
24, Power Steering Pressure sensor.

If  the  steering  wheel  is  not  turned  while  idling,  voltage
should be between 400 and 1,000 mV.

If the steering wheel is turned while idling, voltage should
be between 3,000 and 4,000 mV.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-102 at the power
steering pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
PCM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at power
steering pressure sensor connector B-102.

ZK603228

3 2 1

AA00

B-102 harness
connector:
component side 

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-102  measure  at  the  harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-577

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10.

ZK603229

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-10 measure at the harness side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 43 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between power steering pressure

sensor connector B-102 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 43) because of open circuit or harness
damage. Then Go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between power
steering pressure sensor connector B-102 and ECM
connector B-10.

3 2 1

ZK603230

B-102 harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-102 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.

(2)

Check for the continuity between connector B-102 (terminal
No. 3) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

13Ab-578

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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