Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 343

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  341  342  343  344   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 343

 

 

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check VIN Information.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Set  scan  tool  MB991958  to  the  coding  mode  for  VIN
Information.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Has VIN (current) been written?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Write VIN. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus line.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Diagnose CAN bus line.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54D, Can Bus

Diagnostics Table P.54D-189. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the immobilizer
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Read the immobilizer-DTC.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the immobilizer-DTC set?

YES:

 Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble

Code Chart <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-18or GROUP 42C,
diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-11.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0606 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-567

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

M11310100420USA0000010000

ZK602854

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

AA00

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

2

3

1

GRA

Y

BR

O

WN

LIGHT GREEN

58

43

5V

59

POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SENSOR

B-102

(MU802509)

B-10

13Ab-568

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603626 AA00

Power steering 
oil pump

Power steering
pressure sensor

A-102 (B)

Connector: B-102

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power steering
pressure  sensor  power  terminal  (terminal  No.  3)
from the ECM (terminal No. 43).

The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded
with the ECM (terminal No. 59).

A voltage that is proportional to the power steering
pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 58) from
the power steering pressure sensor output terminal
(terminal No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  power  steering  pressure  sensor  outputs  a
voltage  which  corresponds  to  the  power  steering
pressure.

The  ECM  checks  whether  this  voltage  is  within  a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Power  steering  pressure  sensor  output  stays  high
during specified go/stop operations.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-569

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Pressure > 2.0MPa

Monitoring

conditions

F1 = 1

F1 = F2 = 0

Good

Have 4secs passed?

Vehicle speed > 50km/h

Yes

Yes

ZK603779AA00

End

Start

The counter F2 is not reset after each dr. cyc.

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

F1 = 1

F2 = F2 + 1, F1 = 0

Vehicle speed < 1.5km/h

End

F2 > 10

Malfunction

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C (45°
F).

Drive for 4 seconds or more with the vehicle speed
is  50  km/h  (31  mph)  or  more.  Stop  the  vehicle
[vehicle  speed  is  1.5  km/h  (1.0  mph)  or  less].
Repeat 10 times or more.

13Ab-570

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  341  342  343  344   ..