Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 339

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 339

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

Malfunction

Good

Monitoring
Conditions

Continuous

 Failure for 1.4secs

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Yes

Stepper moter ON?

Yes

Circuit voltage

> 6.7V

Circuit voltage

< 1.5V

Yes

ZK604052 AA00

Check Conditions

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16.5
volts.

Judgement Criterion

When  the  EGR  valve  is  de-energized,  the  ECM
voltage should be 1.5 volts or less for 1.4 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 3 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

EGR valve (stepper motor) failed.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-551

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Harness damage.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991658: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-12 at EGR valve and
harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.

(1)

Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-12.

1

2 3

4

5 6

1

2 3

4

5 6

ZK604053AA00

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  EGR  valve  connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

(3)

Measure  the  resistance  between  EGR  valve  connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6.

Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at EGR valve
motor harness side connector B-12.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-12 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

13Ab-552

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

1

2

3

4

5

6

ZK604054AA00

B-12 harness connector: 
component side

(3)

Measure  the  voltage  between  terminal  No.  2,  No.  5  and
ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X

(terminal No. 2) and EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal
No. 2, No. 5) because of open circuit or short circuit to
ground. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between EGR valve connector B-12
and ECM connector B-10.

1

2

3

4

5

6

ZK604055

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4

3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

AA00

B-12 harness
connector: 
component side

B-10 harness connector: 
component side

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-12  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  B-12  and
connector B-10.

a
.

Connector  B-12  (terminal  No.  1)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 31).

b
.

Connector  B-12  (terminal  No.  3)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 32).

c
.

Connector  B-12  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 47).

d
.

Connector  B-12  (terminal  No.  6)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 48).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

1

2

3

4

5

6

ZK604056AA00

B-12 harness
connector: 
component side

(3)

Check for the continuity between connector B-12 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-12 (terminal No. 1) and ground.

b
.

Connector B-12 (terminal No. 3) and ground.

c
.

Connector B-12 (terminal No. 4) and ground.

d
.

Connector B-12 (terminal No. 6) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the EGR valve operation using special tool
MB991658.

(1)

Remove the EGR valve.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-553

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK600387

MB991658

Battery

AA00

(2)

Connect  special  tool  MB991658  to  the  EGR  valve.  (All
terminals should be connected.)

(3)

Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 5 of the EGR
valve connector to the positive battery terminal.

(4)

Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 1 and No. 3 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected  to  the  negative  battery  terminal  using  a  jumper
wire.

Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.

(5)

Then, use jumper wires to connect the terminal No. 2 of the
EGR valve connector to the positive battery terminal.

(6)

Check to ensure that the motor operates when terminal No.
4  and  No.  6  of  the  EGR  valve  connector  are  respectively
connected  to  the  negative  battery  terminal  using  a  jumper
wire.

Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.

(7)

Reinstall the EGR valve, using a new gasket, and tighten to
the specified torque.

Tighten torque: 23 ± 6 N·m [17 ± 4 ft·Ib]

Q:Is the EGR valve operating properly?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  3  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0489 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-554

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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