Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 310

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  308  309  310  311   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 310

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Alignment>

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Expected state

of the sensor

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603752 AA00

Check Condition, Judgement Criterion

Normal  signal  pattern  has  not  been  input  for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position

sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal
for 2 seconds.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-435

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Circuit continuity>

Logic Flow Chart

Good

Malfunction

Cranking

switch “ON”

Output signal

changes

Start

Continuous

failure for 2secs

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

ZK603753AA00

Check Condition

Engine is being cranked.

Judgement Criterion

Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Crankshaft position sensor failed.

Connector damage

Harness damage

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991709: Test Harness

13Ab-436

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2:
Crankshaft Position Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.

The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan
tool should match.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-119 at the crankshaft
position and harness connector B-10 at the sensor for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft
position sensor harness side connector B-119.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-119 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZK603366

1

2

3

AA00

Crankshaft position
sensor connector

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-437

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.

ECM

ZK603234AA00

Body side harness 

MB992110

(1)

Disconnect  all  ECM  connectors.  Connect  the  power  plant
ECU  check  harness  special  tool  MB992110  between  the
separated connectors.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

ZK604090

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7

6

5 4

3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

Special tool 64-pin
connector: component side

AA00

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

 Repair harness wire between the crankshaft position

sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 9) because of open circuit
or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between the
crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM
connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.

AA00

ZK603368

3

2

1

B-112 Harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Check  for  the  crankshaft  position  sensor  connector  B-119
(terminal No. 1) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to step 9.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.

13Ab-438

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  308  309  310  311   ..