Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 287

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 287

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - shorted high>

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Current >= 4A

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603736 AA00

Check Condition

Engine is running.

Judgement Criterion

The coil current is 4 ampere or more with the injector
driving.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

No. 2 cylinder injector failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-343

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991658: Test Harness

MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
2: No. 2 Injector.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator testing mode for item
2, No. 2 injector.

(4)

Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).

The idle should become slightly rougher.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the actuator operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the for harness connector B-120 at No. 1
cylinder injector and B-10 at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the injector
connector B-120.

ZK603332AA00

1

2

B-120
Harness connector:
harness side

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-120 (terminal No.
1) and measure at the harness side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured resistance battery positive voltage?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate

connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector is in good condition,
repair harness wire between injector relay connector
A-24X (terminal No. 3) and injector connector B-120
(terminal No. 1) because of open circuit. Then go to Step
7.

13Ab-344

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector.

(1)

Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-120.

ZK603186AA00

Injector side
connector

1 2

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  injector  side  connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector. Then go to Step

7.

STEP 5. Check for harness between the injector connector
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  injector  connector  B-120  and  the  ECM
connector B-10.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  injector  connector  B-120
(terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
3).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

1

2

ZK603334 AA00

B-120
Harness connector:
component side

(3)

Measure the continuity between the intermediate connector
B-120 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the connector wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the No.2 cylinder
injector.

(1)

Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-120 and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between
the  separated  connectors.  (All  terminals  should  be
connected)

ZK604083

1 2

Injector connector

MB991658

Oscilloscope

AA00

(2)

Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side connector
terminal No. 2.

NOTE: 

When measuring with the ECM side connector,

disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 3.

(3)

Start the engine and run at idle.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-345

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Normal waveform

A:Injector drive time

A

AA00

ZK603331

(4)

Measure the waveform.

The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the
illustration.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the waveform normal?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0202 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-346

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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