Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 268

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 268

 

 

Judgement Criterion

The average of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) rich/lean switching frequency is less than 13
times per 12 seconds.

NOTE: 

If the sensor switching frequency is lower

than the Judgment Criteria due to the M.U.T.-III
OBD-II test Mode - HO2S Test Results, it is
assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has
deteriorated. If it is higher, it is assumed that
the harness is damaged or has a short circuit.If
the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not
changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was
erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0
seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 1 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
deteriorated.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MD998464: Test Harness

STEP 1. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector  B-14  and  connect  test  harness  special  tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.

(2)

Warm  up  the  engine  until  engine  coolant  temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

(3)

Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.

ZK604080

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MD998464

Black

White

AA00

(4)

Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5)

Warm up engine, 2,500 r/min.

Output voltage repeats 0 - 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 - 1.0 volts
13 times or more within 12 seconds.

Be  very  careful  when  connecting  the  jumper  wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.

Be  careful  the  heater  can  be  damaged  if  a  voltage
beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.

NOTE: 

If the sufficiently high temperature [of

approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen
sensor with the positive terminal and the negative

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-267

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  1  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0153 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)

M11310100197USA0000010000

Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 2, sensor 1) Circuit

Refer to, DTC P0151 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit Low Voltage P.13Ab-253.

Refer  to,  DTC  P0202  P.13Ab-340,  P0204  P.
13Ab-355, P0206 P.13Ab-370- Injector Circuit.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to, DTC P0151 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit Low Voltage P.13Ab-253.

Refer  to,  DTC  P0202  P.13Ab-340,  P0204  P.
13Ab-355, P0206 P.13Ab-370- Injector Circuit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance  with  the  signals  from  the  left  bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).

If  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the heated
oxygen sensor (rear).

DTC P0154 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is  detected  in  the  above  air/fuel  ratio  feedback
control system.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage
does  not  exceed  lean/rich  criteria  (about  0.5  volt)
within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

Throttle position sensor

13Ab-268

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Front O

2

 sensor

output voltage crosse

s

lean/rich criteria

Start

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Malfunction

Good

30secs have passed?

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603715 AA00

Check Conditions

20 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C (45°
F).

Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.

Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.

Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than
4 volts.

Except while fuel is being shut off.

Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgement Criterion

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about
0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 12 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
deteriorated.

Harness damage.

NOTE: 

When the left bank heated oxygen sensor

(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen
sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt
at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).If the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) responds poorly because it has
deteriorated, it will improperly correct the left

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-269

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when
closed loop control is being effected, the
fluctuation of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage decreases, without
intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is
a possibility of DTC P0154 becoming registered.

Open circuit in right bank injector.

Connector damage.

Exhaust leak.

Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

Incorrect fuel pressure.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MD998464: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AF, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Refer to, DTC P0157 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit

Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-275, DTC P0158
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor
2) P.13Ab-280, DTC P0159 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-284, DTC P0160 -
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank
2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-288.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.

13Ab-270

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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