Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 266

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 266

 

 

DTC P0152: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)

M11310100195USA0000010000

ZK602840

1

2

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49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

0.5 V

2

1

4

3

AA00

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)

FROM MFI RELAY

TO ECM

1

2

3

4

39

RED

SKY BLUE

38

LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT

B-10

B-14

MU802605

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-259

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603594

Left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front)

AA00

B-14 (B)

Connector: B-14

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A  voltage  corresponding  to  the  oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 38) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Terminal  No.  2  of  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen
sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
39).

The  ECM  applies  an  offset  voltage  of  0.5  volt  to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects
the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it
converts  those  data  to  voltage,  and  input  the
resulting signals to the ECM.

When  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
begins  to  deteriorate,  the  heated  oxygen  sensor
signal response becomes poor.

The  ECM  also  checks  for  the  left  bank  heated
oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

13Ab-260

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor

Misfire monitor

Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

Throttle position sensor

Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Output voltage

> 1.8V

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603713 AA00

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4
and 0.6 volt.

Judgement Criterion

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2
seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-261

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Harness damage.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) at
left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness
connector B-10 (terminal No. 38) at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for open circuit to power supply between the
left bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM
connector B-10.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0152 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 4.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0152 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-262

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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