Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 265

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  263  264  265  266   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 265

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

2secs have passed?

Output voltage

< 0.2V

Monitoring

conditions

Good

Start

ZK603708 AA00

Check Conditions

Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4
and 0.6 volt.

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  11  and  16.5
volts.

Typically 60 seconds have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage is lower than 0.2 volts.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-255

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector  B-14  and  connect  test  harness  special  tool,
MB998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.

(2)

Warm  up  the  engine  until  engine  coolant  temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

(3)

Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 2,500 r/min.

ZK604080

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MD998464

Black

White

AA00

(4)

Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5)

While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volts

Be  very  careful  when  connecting  the  jumper  wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.

Be  careful  the  heater  can  be  damaged  if  a  voltage
beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.

NOTE: 

If the sufficiently high temperature [of

approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen
sensor with the positive terminal and the negative
terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.

Q:Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

13Ab-256

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603299

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

B-14 harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

  a

.

Connector  B-14  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 39).

b
.

Connector  B-14  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 38).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

B-14 harness
connector:
component side 

1

2

3

4

ZK603300AA00

(3)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  the  oxygen  sensor
connector B-14 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground

b
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-257

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AE:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AE, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should battery positive voltage.

Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  23  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0151 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

13Ab-258

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  263  264  265  266   ..