Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 232

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 232

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Output voltage

< 0.2V

Output voltage

> 4.9V

Monitoring

conditions

Good

Start

ZK603676 AA00

Yes

No

Check Conditions

3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition
switch was turned to "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued
to be higher than 4.9 volts for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Mass airflow sensor failed.

Connector damage

Harness damage

ECM failed.

 

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-123

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10:
Mass Airflow Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
10, Mass Airflow Sensor.

(4)

Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).

The standard value during idling should be between 1,350
and 1,670 millivolts.

When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the mass airflow
sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for the continuity between the mass airflow
sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.

(1)

Disconnect the mass airflow sensor connector A-07 and the
ECM connector B-11.

13Ab-124

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK604076

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

2

1

3

4

A-07 harness connector:
component side 

B-11 harness connector:
component side 

AA00

(2)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  the  mass  airflow  sensor
connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 88).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to step 5.

STEP 4. Replace the mass airflow sensor.

(1)

Replace the mass airflow sensor.

(2)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(3)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0102 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0103 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-125

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

M11310100173USA0000010000

ZK602834

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

AA00

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

5 V

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR

LIGHT GREEN-RED

YELLO

W

-BLA

CK

BLUE

3

1

2

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

44

46

45

B-10

B-105

(MU802723)

ZK603597

Manifold absolute
pressure sensor

AA00

B-105 (B)

Connector: B-105

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

13Ab-126

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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