Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1014

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1014

 

 

ZC600878003

Connector: C-312

C-312

ZC6041270003

Connector: A-23X

ZC6008720009

Connector: A-41, A-46

A-41 (B)

A-41 (B)

A-46 (B)

ZC6008710012

Connector: A-51

A-51 (B)

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The daytime running light illuminates or goes off by judging the
following input signal or information form ETACS-ECU.

Taillight switch

Headlight switch

Parking brake switch

Engine speed

LIGHTING

54Ac-129

DIAGNOSIS

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the daytime running light does not illuminate normally, the
above mentioned input signal circuit(s) or ETACS-ECU may be
defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Trouble in input signal system

Malfunction of the column switch

Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

Damaged harness wires and connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights
operate.
Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights illuminate normally.

Q:Do the tail/stop lights and headlights operate normally?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Check the tail/stop lights and the headlights (Refer

to trouble symptom chart P.54Ac-127).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ac-126."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

54Ac-130

LIGHTING

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Ad,

Diagnosis P.54Ad-8).

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether engine control module DTCs are set or not.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check for engine control module DTCs.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Diagnose the MFI system. Refer to GROUP 13Ab -

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.13Ab-44.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the input signals from the parking brake switch.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check that the brake warning light on the combination meter
goes off when the parking brake lever is released.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Does the brake warning light go off?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Refer to GROUP 36 - Inspection Procedure 3: When the

Parking Brake Lever is Released, the Brake Warning Light
does not Turn Off. P.36-7.

STEP 6. Check daytime running light relay connector A-23X
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.

Q:Is daytime running light relay connector A-23X in good

condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Verify
that the fog lights illuminate normally.

STEP 7. Check the daytime running light relay.
Refer to P.54Ac-189.

Q:Is the daytime running light relay in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Replace the daytime running light relay. Verify that

the daytime running lights illuminate normally.

LIGHTING

54Ac-131

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Check the battery power supply circuit to the
daytime running light relay. Measure the voltage at daytime
running light relay connector A-23X.

The top and bottom of the daytime running light relay are
difficult to identify. Prior to inspection, confirm the triangle
mark on the relay box.

(1)

Disconnect daytime running light relay connector A-23X and
measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the
connector.

ZC5010400053

CONNECTOR A-23X 
(RELAY BOX SIDE)

(2)

Measure  the  voltage  between  terminal  1  and  ground,  and
also between terminal 4 and ground.

The  voltage  should  measure  approximately  12  volts
(battery positive voltage).

Q:Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery

positive voltage)?

YES:

 Go to Step 10.

NO:

 Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between fog light relay
connector A-23X (terminal 1 and 4) and fusible link (36).

Check the power supply line for open circuit.

Q:Is the wiring harness between fog light relay connector

A-23X  (terminal  1  and  4)  and  fusible  link  (36)  in  good

condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 14.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary. Verify that the daytime running
lights illuminate normally.

STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 11.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Verify
that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between fog light relay
connector A-23X (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector
C-312 (terminal 10).

Q:Is the wiring harness between fog light relay connector

A-23X  (terminal  2)  and  ETACS-ECU  connector  C-312

(terminal 10) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 12.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or

54Ac-132

LIGHTING

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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