Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 654

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 654

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-439

STEP 2. Check harness connector D-19 at fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 3 .
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12 .

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 by 
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-19.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by 

backprobing.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No. 
3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 114).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector 
C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace 
it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

3

2

1

AK704395

D-19 harness 
connector: 
harness side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-440

STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 by 
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-19.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by 

backprobing.

• Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at the ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No. 
2) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 113).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector 
C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace 
it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

3

2

1

AK704396

D-19 harness 
connector: 
harness side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-441

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between fuel tank 
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No. 
1) and ECM connector B-11(terminal No. 112).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector 
C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace 
it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure 
sensor.
(1) Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function. OBD-II Drive Cycle. Pattern 5 

P.13A-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0450 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 12 .

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 12. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 5 

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0450 set?

YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-442

DTC P0451: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range/Performance

AK901208

AB

K

A

B

C

E

G

F

H

I

J

Air filter

D

Chamber

System diagram

Intake manifold

Evaporative emission
purge solenoid

Fuel tank

Evaporative
emission canister

Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor

Vent pipe

Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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