Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 418

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 418

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-99

DTC C1047: FR wheel speed sensor control phase time exceeded

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

FRONT 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(LH)

FRONT 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(RH)

REAR 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(LH)

REAR 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(RH)

AC901112

Connectors: A-02, A-59

A-02 (B)

AO

A-59 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-100

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.42C-10

P.35C-282

 and 

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It 

consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole 
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting 
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs fre-
quency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, 

are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the frequency of the 
pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When the brake fluid pressure is decreased for a long time.

• When the brake fluid pressure is held for a long time.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the 

magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for 

wheel speed detection

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed 

detection

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder 

for wheel speed detection

• Missing teeth of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed 

detection

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-101

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1047 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC C1015, C101C, C101F, or C1042 is also 
set.
Q: Is the DTC C1015, C101C, C101F, or C1042 also set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant DTC.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35C-270

).

• Item No.02: FR wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, A-59 
front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No.34 and A-59 front wheel speed 
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1 and between A-02 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.33 and A-59 front wheel 
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-102

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <FR> installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <FR> is installed (Discon-
nection of wheel speed sensor <FR>, loose mounting bolt, 
etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <FR> correctly 

(Refer to 

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check for wheel speed sensor <FR> output 
current
Refer to 

P.35C-277

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR> (Refer to 

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE: 

.

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the 
wheel speed sensor <FR> and the wheel speed detection 
magnet encoder.

Check the wheel bearing <FR> for looseness (Refer to 
GROUP 26 

 Wheel Bearing Play Check 

P.26-11

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Replace the wheel bearing <FR> (Refer to GROUP 

26 

− Front axle hub assembly 

P.26-18

). Then go to 

Step 13.

STEP 10. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or defor-
mation.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign 

materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb 
the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the 
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic 
attraction. Then go to Step 13.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the wheel bearing <FR> 

(Refer to GROUP 26 

− Front axle hub assembly 

P.26-18

). Then go to Step 13.

AC504925

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

AC

Wheel
bearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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