Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 419

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 419

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-103

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1047 set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR> (Refer to 

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 12.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or 
higher.

Q: Is DTC C1047 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

). Then go to Step 13.

NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or 
higher.

Q: Is DTC C1047 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-104

DTC C1048: RL wheel speed sensor control phase time exceeded

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

FRONT 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(LH)

FRONT 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(RH)

REAR 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(LH)

REAR 
WHEEL 
SPEED 
SENSOR 
(RH)

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901075BC

Connector: C-129

AC709496

AM

Connector: D-114

D-114 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-105

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-283

P.35C-282

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It 

consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole 
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting 
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs fre-
quency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, 

are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the frequency of the 
pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When the brake fluid pressure is decreased for a long time.

• When the brake fluid pressure is held for a long time.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the 

wheel speed detection encoder

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection 

encoder

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for wheel speed 

detection encoder

• Missing teeth of the wheel speed detection encoder

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-106

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1048 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC C1020, C1027, C102A, or C1043 is also 
set.
Q: Is the DTC C1020, C1027, C102A, or C1043 also set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant DTC.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35C-270

).

• Item No.03: RL wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, 
C-129 intermediate connector, D-114 rear wheel speed 
sensor <LH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No.36 and D-114 rear wheel speed 
sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-02 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.37 and D-114 rear wheel 
speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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