Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 448

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 448

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-35

PROBABLE CAUSES

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35B-54

).

• Item 09: G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 
ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 5.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 5.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 1.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

Code No. C1242 Longitudinal G sensor signal

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

• ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G sensor is 

normal or not.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality is 
detected by comparing the G sensor value output 
from the G sensor with the value output from the 
wheel speed sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper installation of the G sensor

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

• When the vehicle is driven on a drum roller

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1242 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check the wheel speed sensor-related 
diagnosis code.
Use the M.U.T.-III to check whether the wheel speed 
sensor-related diagnosis code is set or not.

Q: Is any diagnosis code set?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-36

YES : 

Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis 

code (Refer to 

P.35B-11

).

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35B-54

).

• Item 09: G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 
ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

), and then go 

to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1242 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 6.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1242 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 1.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

Code No. C123A: Sensor calibration

 

Code No. C2002: Valve calibration not completed

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

ABS-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G sen-
sor.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the calibrated value 
for G sensor stored in ABS-ECU is not within the pre-
determined range.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Power supply is shut down while the calibrated 

value is being stored.

• ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test .

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 

− On−vehicle Service/Alternator 

Output Line Voltage Drop Test .

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-37

YES : 

Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.

NO : 

Repair or replace the charging system 
component(s).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Measure the voltage between the +BV terminal 

and the body earth.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to 
earth, and open circuit in +BV line between 
fusible link and ABS-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO  : 

Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or 
wiring harness.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the 

body earth, and between the GND2 terminal and 

the body earth.

OK: Continuity exists (2 

 or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check of open circuit in GND1, GND2 
line between ABS-ECU connector and body earth

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO  : 

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?

NO : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 
ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

), and then go 

to Step 10.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1608 EEPROM fail

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• If the ABS-ECU connector is disconnected or 

the battery terminal is disconnected when the 
ignition switch is ON, this diagnosis code 
may be set.

• Since the failure information stored in the 

past is erased after this diagnosis is carried 
out, reproduce the state of malfunction.

OPERATION

The ABS-ECU stores diagnosis codes and failure 

information in the EEPROM

*

.

The ABS-ECU is energized by the solenoid valve 
power supply circuit (+BV terminal).

NOTE: 

*

:EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Pro-

grammable ROM)

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

• This diagnosis code is set when the failure infor-

mation stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The 
failure information stored in the past is not output, 
and only this diagnosis code is set.

• This diagnosis code may occur when ABS-ECU 

power supply shutdown or drop between 
ABS-ECU is writing a data to the EEPROM.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Disconnection of the ABS-ECU connector or the 

battery terminal when the ignition switch is ON

• Loose battery terminal

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-38

• Abnormality in battery

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1608 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test .

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 

− On−vehicle Service/Alternator 

Output Line Voltage Drop Test .

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : 

Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.

NO : 

Repair or replace the charging system 
component(s).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Measure the voltage between the +BV terminal 

and the body earth.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to 
earth, and open circuit in +BV line between 
fusible link and ABS-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO  : 

Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or 
wiring harness.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the 

body earth, and between the GND2 terminal and 
the body earth.

OK: Continuity exists (2 

 or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check of open circuit in GND1, GND2 
line between ABS-ECU connector and body earth

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO  : 

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Q: Is diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

step 10.

NO : 

Go to step 11.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF in 
some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h or 
higher.

Q: Is diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO  : 

Go to step 11.

STEP 11. Check the other diagnosis code.
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF in 
some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h or 
higher.

Q: Is any diagnosis code set?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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