Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 447

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 447

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-31

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Fusible link malfunction

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Abnormality in battery or alternator

• ABS-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on 

wiring harness and connector failures between 
the power supply circuit (+BM terminal) to the 
ABS-ECU motor and the earth circuit (GND1, 
GND2 terminal). For diagnosis procedures, refer 
to How to treat past trouble (GROUP 00 

− How to 

Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2116 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test .

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Replace the battery. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 

− On−vehicle Service/Alternator 

Output Line Voltage Drop Test .

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Repair or replace the charging system 
component(s). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link 
No.4 and SFB5.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No.4 
and SFB5.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Resistance measurement at ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Disconnect the fusible link No.4 or SFB5.
(3) Resistance between the +BM terminal and the 

body earth.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Replace the fusible link No.4 or SFB5. Then 

go to Step 10.

NO : 

The short circuit may be present in the 
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring 
harness between the ABS-ECU connector 
+BM terminal and the fusible link, and then 
replace the fusible link No.4 or SFB5. Then 
go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Measure the voltage between the +BM terminal 

and the body earth.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 8.

NO : 

The open circuit may be present in the 
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring 
harness between the ABS-ECU connector 
+BM terminal and the fusible link. Then go 
to Step 10.

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the 

body earth, and between the GND2 terminal and 
the body earth.

OK: Continuity exists (2 

 or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-32

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

An open circuit may be present in the earth 
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between 
the ABS-ECU connector GND1 terminal and 
the body earth, and between the ABS-ECU 
connector GND2 terminal and the body 
earth. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2116 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 10.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/ How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2116 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1000 Brake SW (stuck)

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when 
the brake pedal is depressed and OFF signal gener-
ated when it is released to ABS-ECU via the CAN 
bus lines.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set in the following case.

• When the vehicle has run for a long time with the 

stop lamp switch turned ON.

• When the OFF status of the stop lamp switch 

does not match the vehicle attitude

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Improper adjustment of stop lamp switch installa-

tion position

• Malfunction of the stop lamp switch

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1000 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system's data list
Check the ETACS-ECU system data list.

Item No.

Item name

Normal 
condition

290

Stop lamp 
switch

OFF to ON

The brake pedal is depressed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Refer to GROUP 54A 

− ETACS, Inspection 

Procedure 12 "The stop lamp switch signal 
is not received." 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-33

STEP 4. Diagnosis code recheck
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1000 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 5.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 5. Diagnosis code recheck
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1000 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C2200 ECU internal error

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

ABS-ECU controls ABS by calculating the data sent 
from the wheel speed sensor and the G sensor.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when ABS-ECU has mal-
function.

PROBABLE CAUSES

ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C2200 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

).

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C2101 Power supply high voltage

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

The ABS-ECU is energized by the valve power sup-
ply circuit (+BV terminal). When the power is sup-
plied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the IG1 relay in 
ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time, the 
valve power supply circuit (IG1 terminal) energizes 
the ABS-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the ABS-ECU power 
supply voltage is more than 18.0 

± 1.0 V.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Battery failure

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• Charging system failed

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2101 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-34

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test .

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Charge or replace the battery. Then go to 
Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 

− On−vehicle Service/Alternator 

Output Line Voltage Drop Test .

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Repair or replace the charging system 
component(s).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2101 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 6.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2101 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1395 Incomplete Brake fluid filling

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the brake fluid is not 
filled in the hydraulic unit.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Different hydraulic unit (For delivery to factory)

• ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 2.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1395 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

).

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1210 Longitudinal G SNS.input circuit

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

• ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G sensor is 

normal or not.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When the output value of the G sensor is abnor-

mal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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