Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 445

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 445

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-23

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1041, C1042, C1043 or 

C1044 set?
YES : 

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to 

P.35B-63

 <front> or 

P.35B-65

 <rear>). 

Then go to Step 6.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1041, C1042, C1043 or 

C1044 set?
YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 7.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1041, C1042, C1043 or 

C1044 set?
YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1046 FL wheel speed sensor phase

 

Code No. C1047 FR wheel speed sensor phase

 

Code No. C1048 RL wheel speed sensor phase

 

Code No. C1049 RR wheel speed sensor phase

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse gen-

erator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which 
north and south pole sides of the magnets are 
arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel 
speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor 
outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to 
the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor 

creates, are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses 
the frequency of the pulse signals to determine 
the wheel speed.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When the brake fluid pressure is decreased for a 

long time.

• When the brake fluid pressure is held for a long 

time.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor 

and the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detec-
tion

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed 

sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic 

encoder for wheel speed detection

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel 

speed detection

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for mag-

netic encoder for wheel speed detection

• Missing teeth of the magnetic encoder for wheel 

speed detection

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-24

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1046, 1047, 1048 or 1049 

set?
YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code

Code No.C1046 is set

• Check that the diagnosis codes No.C100A, 

C1011, C1014, and C1041 are also set.

Code No.C1047 is set

• Check that the diagnosis codes No.C1015, 

C101C, C101F, and C1042 are also set.

Code No.C1048 is set

• Check that the diagnosis codes No.C1020, 

C1027, C102A, and C1043 are also set.

Code No.C1049 is set

• Check that the diagnosis codes No.C102B, 

C1032, C1035, and C1044 are also set.

Q: Are the diagnosis codes set?

YES : 

Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant 

diagnosis codes.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35B-54

).

• Item No.01: FL wheel speed sensor

• Item No.02: FR wheel speed sensor

• Item No.03: RL wheel speed sensor

• Item No.04: RR wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 10.

NO : 

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the 
ABS-ECU connector terminal and the wheel 
speed sensor connector terminal

Code No.C1046 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth, 

and open circuit in FL+, FL

− line between 

ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sen-
sor (LH) connector.

Code No.C1047 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth, 

and open circuit in FR+, FR

− line between 

ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sen-
sor (RH) connector.

Code No.C1048 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth, 

and open circuit in RL+, RL

− line between 

ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sen-
sor (LH) connector.

Code No.C1049 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth, 

and open circuit in RR+, RR

− line between 

ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sen-
sor (RH) connector.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 6.

NO : 

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. 
Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check for wheel speed sensor 
installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor is installed (Dis-
connection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting 
bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly 
(Refer to 

P.35B-63

 <front> or 

P.35B-65

 

<rear>). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor output 
current
Refer to 

P.35B-58

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 8.

NO : 

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to 

P.35B-63

 <front> or 

P.35B-65

 <rear>). 

Then go to Step 11.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-25

STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE: Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap 
between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel 
speed detection magnet encoder. Check the wheel 
bearing for looseness. <Refer to GROUP 26 

 Wheel 

Bearing Axial Play Check . (front), GROUP 27A 

 

Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check  (rear-2WD) or 
GROUP 27B 

 Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check  

(rear-4WD)>

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

Replace the wheel bearing <front> or rear 
wheel hub assembly <rear>. <Refer to 
GROUP 26 

− Front Axle Hub Assembly  

(front), GROUP 27A 

− Rear Axle Hub 

Assembly  (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B 

− 

Rear Axle Hub Assembly  (rear-4WD)> 
Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

AC504925

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

AD

Wheel
bearing

<Front>

AC808708

Ball bearing

Rear hub 
assembly

Magnetic 
encoder

<2WD>

<Rear>

<4WD>

Rear wheel bearing

Rear hub 
assembly

Magnetic 
encoder

AC

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials 
or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 10.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : 

Remove the 

foreign materials and clean the encoder so 
as not to disturb the magnetization pattern 
on it while taking care of the magnet, 
magnetic substance, and magnetic 
attraction. Then go to Step 12.

NO (Deformation) : 

Replace the wheel bearing 

<front> or rear wheel hub assembly <rear>. 
<Refer to GROUP 26 

− Front Axle Hub 

Assembly  (front), GROUP 27A 

− Rear Axle 

Hub Assembly  (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B 
− Rear Axle Hub Assembly  (rear-4WD)> 
Then go to Step 12.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-26

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1046, 1047, 1048 or 1049 

set?
YES : 

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to 

P.35B-63

 <front> or 

P.35B-65

 <rear>). 

Then go to Step 11.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 11. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1046, 1047, 1048 or 1049 

set?
YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ABS-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35B-61

). Then go to 

Step 12.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 12. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1046, 1047, 1048 or 1049 

set?
YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C104B FL inlet valve

 

Code No. C104F FR inlet valve

 

Code No. C1053 RL inlet valve

 

Code No. C1057 RR inlet valve

 

Code No. C105F FL outlet valve

 

Code No. C1063 FR outlet valve

 

Code No. C1067 RL outlet valve

 

Code No. C105B RR outlet valve

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

• ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (+ BV 

terminal) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid 
valve is energised by the valve relay, which is 
incorporated in ABS-ECU.

• The valve relay, which is incorporated in 

ABS-ECU, is always energising the solenoid 
valve unless the initial check is in progress when 
the ignition switch is turned on, and the recurrent 
system check is in progress.

• ABS-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning 

on its driving transistor.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

These diagnosis codes will be set under the cases 
below:

• The solenoid valve is not energized even after 

ABS-ECU has turned on the driving transistor 
(Open circuit is present in the power supply cir-
cuit to the ABS-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve 
relay has failed).

• The solenoid valve is not energised even after 

ABS-ECU has turned on the driving transistor 
(Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve cir-
cuit in ABS-ECU, or the valve relay has failed).

• After ABS-ECU has turned off the driving transis-

tor, the solenoid valve still remains energized 
(short in the solenoid valve circuit).

• When a solenoid valve failure is detected

PROBABLE CAUSES

• ABS-ECU malfunction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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