Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 189

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 189

 

 

original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to

INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0170 & P0173:  FUEL TRIM FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Specific self-diagnostic test not available from

manufacturer at time of publication. Check volume airflow sensor, fuel

injectors, engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature

sensor, barometric or manifold absolute pressure sensor, heated oxygen

sensor. See appropriate DTC test. Check related connectors and

harnesses. See L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         2) Also check fuel pressure, check for intake air leaks, and

for cracked manifold. See F - BASIC TESTING article.

         DTC P0201-P0206:  FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Using a stethoscope or

long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each fuel

injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is

heard from fuel injector(s), check fuel injector connections. Repair

connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.

         2) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 68



F (20



C).

Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance

between specified fuel injector terminals. See

FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is not 2.0-

3.0 3000GT turbo or 13-16 ohms on all other models, replace fuel

injector(s). If resistance is as specified, go to step 6).

FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE



Application                                    Terminals No.

Montero (1)  ........................................  8 & 1

                                                       8 & 2

                                                       8 & 3

                                                       8 & 5

                                                       8 & 6

                                                       8 & 7

3000GT - Rear Bank (2)

  Non-Turbo  ........................................  1 & 2

                                                       1 & 5

                                                       1 & 6

  Turbo  ............................................  1 & 4

                                                       2 & 8

                                                       4 & 5

                                                       4 & 6

                                                       4 & 7

                                                       4 & 8

(1) - Check resistance at intermediate fuel injector

      connector (component side).

(2) - Check resistance at rear fuel injector connector

      (component side).



         3) Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)

while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS

table. Go to next step.

INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Coolant Temperature                          Drive Time (ms)

32



F (0



C)

  Montero  ......................................  11.0-17.0

  3000GT

    DOHC

      Non-Turbo  ................................  12.9-19.3

      Turbo  .....................................  8.4-12.6

    SOHC  .......................................  13.8-16.8

68



F (20



C)

  Montero  ......................................  28.0-42.0

  3000GT

    DOHC

      Non-Turbo  ................................  36.1-54.1

      Turbo  ....................................  23.3-34.9

    SOHC  .......................................  40.0-48.8

176



F (80



C)

  Montero  .......................................  7.4-11.2

  3000GT

    DOHC

      Non-Turbo  .................................  8.2-12.4

      Turbo  ......................................  5.4-8.2

    SOHC  ........................................  8.6-10.6



         4) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 176-205



F (80-

95



C), all accessories are off and A/T is in Park or M/T is in

Neutral. Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)

under specified engine conditions. See

INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS  table. Go to next step.

INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Engine Speed                                 Drive Time (ms)

700 RPM

  Montero  ........................................  2.1-3.3

  3000GT

    DOHC

      Non-Turbo  ..................................  2.5-3.7

      Turbo  ......................................  1.7-2.9

    SOHC  .........................................  2.3-3.5

2000-2500 RPM

  Montero  ........................................  1.9-3.1

  3000GT

    DOHC

      Non-Turbo  ..................................  2.2-3.4

      Turbo  ......................................  1.5-2.7

    SOHC  .........................................  2.1-3.3

Suddenly Accelerated

  Montero & 3000GT  ...................................  ( 1)

(1) - Drive time should increase.



         5) Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tool, shut

off fuel injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good fuel

injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check fuel

injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression.

If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next

step.

         6) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect MFI

relay connector and fuel injector connector at faulty fuel injector.

Using DVOM, check for continuity between MFI relay connector terminal

No. 1 fuel injector intermediate connector terminal No. 8. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to step 9).

         7) Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DVOM, check

voltage between chassis ground and fuel injector connector terminal

No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         8) Ground specified PCM connector terminal for appropriate

fuel injector. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (3000GT)

table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and

terminal No. 2 of each fuel injector connector. If continuity does not

exist, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. If continuity exists,

condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to step

10).

INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (3000GT) TABLE



Injector No.                                PCM Terminal No.

1  ......................................................  1

2  .....................................................  14

3  ......................................................  2

4  .....................................................  15

5  ......................................................  3

6  .....................................................  16



         9) Ground specified PCM connector terminal. See

INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MONTERO)  table. Using DVOM,

check for continuity between chassis ground and specified fuel

injector connector terminal. If continuity does not exist, repair

appropriate circuit as necessary. If continuity exists, condition

required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.

INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MONTERO) TABLE



Injector              Injector Connector                 PCM

No.                      Terminal No.           Terminal No.

1  .........................  3  ........................  1

2  .........................  2  .......................  14

3  .........................  1  ........................  2

4  .........................  7  .......................  15

5  .........................  6  ........................  3

6  .........................  5  .......................  16



         10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0300-P0306:  CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Specific self-diagnostic test is not available from

manufacturer at time of publication. Check ignition coil, power

transistor, spark plugs, fuel injectors, heated oxygen sensor,

crankshaft position sensor, and related connectors and harnesses.

         2) Also check compression pressure, timing belt, fuel

pressure, and for intake air leaks. See F - BASIC TESTING article.

         DTC P0325:  KNOCK SENSOR (KS) NO. 1 CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    This test applies to 3000GT equipped with DOHC engine only.

         For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Component or scan tool testing procedure not available

from manufacturer at time of publication. Turn ignition switch to OFF

position. Disconnect KS connector and PCM connector. Ground PCM

connector terminal No. 91. Go to next step.

         2) Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground

and KS connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair

wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         3) Remove jumper wire from PCM connector terminal No. 1.

Check for continuity between chassis ground and KS connector terminal

No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         4) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0335:  CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

NOTE:    Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component

         testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope

         capability. Refer to manufacturer’s operation manual for

         instructions in use of oscilloscope.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect CKP sensor

connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between CKP sensor and

connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect

special patterns probe to CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2. Go to

next step.

         2) Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with

known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 38. Verify wavelength (time)

decreases as engine RPM increases. If wave pattern fluctuates to left

or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor

pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is generated even when

engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test.

If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 6).

Fig. 38:  Identifying Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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