Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 190

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 190

 

 

         3) Connect an engine tachometer. Crank engine. Ensure

ignition coil primary current toggles on and off. Using scan tool,

read engine cranking speed (item 22). Compare tachometer and scan tool

RPM display. Go to next step.

         4) If engine fails to start and tachometer reads zero RPM

when engine is cranked, check for broken timing belt or faulty CKP

sensor. If CKP sensor is suspected, substitute known-good CKP sensor.

Repeat test procedure. If engine fails to start, tachometer reads zero

RPM, and ignition coil primary current fails to toggle on and off,

check for faulty ignition coil, ignition circuit or power transistor.

If engine starts and readouts agree, go to next step.

         5) Ensure A/C switch is in ON position to activate closed

throttle position switch. Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check

engine coolant temperature and read idle speed. See

IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS table. If RPM is not to specification, check

for faulty ECT sensor, basic idle speed adjustment, or idle air

control motor. If RPM is within specifications, go to next step.

IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Engine Coolant Temperature                        Engine RPM

-4



F (-20



C)

  Montero  ......................................  1300-1500

  3000GT

    Non-Turbo  ..................................  1275-1475

    Turbo  ......................................  1300-1500

32



F (0



C)

  Montero  ......................................  1300-1500

  3000GT

    Non-Turbo  ..................................  1225-1425

    Turbo  ......................................  1300-1500

68



F (20



C)

  Montero  ......................................  1300-1500

  3000GT

    Non-Turbo  ..................................  1100-1300

    Turbo  ......................................  1300-1500

104



F (40



C)

  Montero  ......................................  1040-1240

  3000GT

    Non-Turbo  ...................................  950-1150

    Turbo  ......................................  1050-1250

176



F (80



C)

  Montero & 3000GT  ...............................  600-800



         6) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect CKP

sensor connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and MFI relay

connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring

harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         7) With CKP sensor connector disconnected, check for

continuity between chassis ground and CKP sensor connector terminal

No. 1 on Montero or No. 2 on 3000GT. If continuity does not exist,

repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists on 3000GT, go

to next step. On Montero, go to step 9).

         8) Check for voltage between chassis ground and CKP sensor

connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair

wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to step

10).

         9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With CKP sensor

connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Check for continuity

between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal

No. 43. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         10) With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage

between chassis ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If 4.

8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace PCM. If voltage is to specification

and CKP sensor is suspected, go to next step.

         11) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0340:  CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

NOTE:    Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component

         testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope

         capability. Refer to manufacturer’s operation manual for

         instructions in use of oscilloscope.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect CMP sensor

connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between CMP sensor and

connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect

special patterns probe to CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. Go to

next step.

         2) Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with

known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 39. Verify wavelength (time)

decreases as engine RPM increases. If wave pattern fluctuates to left

or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor

pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is generated even when

engine is not started, substitute known-good CMP sensor. Repeat test.

If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to next step.

Fig. 39:  Identifying Known-Good CMP Sensor Wave Pattern

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         3) On Montero, go to next step. On 3000GT, disconnect CMP

sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage

between chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If

battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

battery voltage exists, go to step 5).

         4) Disconnect CMP sensor connector and MFI relay connector.

Using DVOM, check for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminal

No. 3 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not

exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to

next step.

         5) Check for continuity between chassis ground and CMP sensor

connector terminal No. 4 on 3000GT equipped with DOHC engine or 1 on

all other models. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness

as necessary. If continuity exists, on Montero, go to next step. On

3000GT, go to step 7).

         6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With CMP sensor

connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Check for continuity

between PCM connector terminal No. 50 and CMP sensor connector

terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         7) Turn ignition switch to ON position, check voltage between

chassis ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is

not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition

required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.

         8) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0400 & P0403:  EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE

         SYSTEM FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 8). Remove EGR valve.

Inspect valve for sticking or carbon deposits. Clean or replace EGR

valve as necessary. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step.

         2) Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve. Apply 19.7-19.8 in. Hg

of vacuum. If vacuum does not hold, replace EGR valve. If vacuum

holds, go to next step.

         3) Apply 1.2-1.8 in. Hg to EGR valve. Blow air through one

side of EGR valve passage. If air blows through, replace EGR valve. If

air does not blow through, go to next step.

         4) Apply 9.1 in. Hg to EGR valve. Blow air through one side

of EGR valve passage. If air does not blow through, replace EGR valve.

If air blows through, reinstall EGR valve and go to next step.

         5) Mark and disconnect striped vacuum hoses and wiring

connector from EGR solenoid. Install vacuum pump to EGR solenoid

white-striped vacuum hose port on turbo, or Green-striped vacuum hose

port on all other models. Apply vacuum to EGR solenoid. Go to next

step.

         6) Apply and remove 12 volts across EGR solenoid terminals.

Vacuum should hold with voltage applied. Vacuum should leak without

voltage applied. If EGR solenoid does not test as specified, replace

solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.

         7) Using DVOM, check resistance across EGR solenoid

terminals. If resistance is not 36-44 ohms at 68



F (20



C), replace

solenoid. If resistance is as specified, go to step 9).

         8) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn

EGR solenoid on and off (item 10). Listen for clicking sound from EGR

solenoid. If no sound is heard, replace EGR solenoid. If sound is

heard, go to next step.

         9) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect EGR

solenoid connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check

continuity between EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and MFI relay

connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring

harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 11).

         10) Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Using DVOM, check

voltage between chassis ground and EGR solenoid connector terminal No.

1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         11) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 6. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between chassis ground and EGR solenoid connector terminal

No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set DTC is not

present at this time. Go to next step.

         12) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0420, P0421 & P0431:  CATALYST EFFICIENCY BELOW

         THRESHOLD

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         Specific self-diagnostic test not available from manufacturer

at time of publication. Check catalytic converter and check for

cracked exhaust manifold. Also, see F - BASIC TESTING article.

         DTC P0442:  EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK

         DETECTED

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Remove fuel cap. Push fuel pipe restrictor to operate On-

board Fuel Vent Valve (OFLV). Install and tighten fuel cap. Remove

fuel cap and ensure distance between filler tube and OFLV is 1.1" (28

mm). If distance is as specified, go to next step. If distance is not

as specified, replace fuel tank filler tube assembly. Go to step 24).

         2) Disconnect and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose

at air filter. Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge

solenoid at intake manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between

vacuum hose and intake manifold plenum. Connect a hand-held

pressure/vacuum pump to "T" fitting. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

         system.

         3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply

0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If

reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 9).

         4) Wait 20 seconds and read scan tool. If scan tool reading

increases 0.06 psi or less, go to next step. If scan tool reading

increases more than 0.06 psi, go to step 21).

         5) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow

Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn

engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights

and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe

purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If

purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check

EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose

and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See  DTC P0443. If

solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).

         6) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)

sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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