Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 187

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 187

 

 

         PCM or performing resistance tests.

NOTE:    Perform all resistance and voltage tests using a Digital

         Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance,

         unless stated otherwise in test procedures.

         Using scan tool, display and record Diagnostic Trouble DTCs

(DTCs). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC

SYSTEM. If scan tool is blank, see SCAN TOOL WILL NOT COMMUNICATE. If

no DTCs are displayed, see H - TESTS W/O CODES article.

         Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DTCS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions

that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are

displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS. If one or more DTCs are displayed,

repair DTCs in order, starting with lowest numbered DTC. Clear DTCs

after each repair. Recheck for DTCs to confirm repair.

         SCAN TOOL WILL NOT COMMUNICATE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Using DVOM, check voltage between Data Link Connector

(DLC) terminal No. 16 and chassis ground. If battery voltage does not

exist, check and repair junction connectors and wiring harness between

DLC and power supply.

         2) If battery voltage exists, check for continuity between

DLC terminal No. 4 and chassis ground, and between DLC terminal No. 5

and chassis ground. If continuity does not exist, check and repair

wiring harness between DLC and chassis ground. If continuity exists,

go to next step.

         3) Try a different scan tool adapter cable. If scan tool does

not communicate, try scan tool on a known-good vehicle. If scan tool

still does not communicate, replace scan tool.

         INTERMITTENT DTCS

         This procedure applies if you have been sent here from

diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate the condition

that initially set DTC. The following additional checks may assist in

identifying a possible intermittent problem:

      *  Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for

         broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

      *  Visually inspect related wiring harness for chafed, pierced

         or partially broken wires.

      *  Check all pertinent technical service bulletins.

         DTC P0100:  VOLUME AIRFLOW (VAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

NOTE:    Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component

         testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope

         capability. Refer to manufacturer’s operation manual for

         instructions in use of oscilloscope.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect VAF sensor

connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between VAF sensor and

connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect

special patterns probe to VAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 or to

PCM connector terminal No. 61.

         2) Start engine. Verify waveform high frequency and low

frequency patterns are of about the same length (time). Verify

wavelength decreases and frequency increases as engine RPM increases.

If conditions are not as specified, replace VAF sensor. If conditions

are as specified, go to step 4).

         3) Warm vehicle to normal operating temperature. Ensure

headlights and accessories are off. Using scan tool, read VAF sensor

frequency value (item 12). See VOLUME AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES table.

Frequency should increase when engine is raced. If values are not as

specified, replace VAF sensor. If values are as specified, turn

ignition switch to off position and disconnect VAF sensor connector.

Go to next step.

VOLUME AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES TABLE



Application              Hz @ 700 RPM          Hz @ 2500 RPM

Montero  .................  25-51  .................  80-120

3000GT

  DOHC

    Non-Turbo  ...........  24-50  .................  71-111

    Turbo  ...............  26-52  .................  93-133

  SOHC  ..................  21-47  ..................  57-97



         4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect MFI

relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between VAF sensor

connector terminal No. 4 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to next step.

         5) Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground

and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist,

repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next

step.

         6) Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 19. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between chassis ground and VAF sensor connector terminal

No. 7. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         7) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, ground PCM

connector terminal No. 61. Using DVOM, check for continuity between

chassis ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity

does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity

exists, turn ignition switch to ON position and go to step 9).

         8) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check

voltage between chassis ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No.

4. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         9) Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and VAF

sensor connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts,

replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC

is not present at this time. Go to next step.

         10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0105:  BAROMETRIC (BARO) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    BARO pressure sensor is built into Volume Airflow (VAF)

         sensor. For DTC P0105 test purposes, VAF sensor will be

         referred to as BARO pressure sensor. For terminal

         identification, see VAF sensor under  TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION.

         For circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not

available from manufacturer at time of publication. Turn ignition

switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read BARO sensor pressure

(item 25). See BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If pressure

is not as specified, replace BARO pressure sensor. If pressure is as

specified, go to next step.

BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Altitude in Ft. (M)                   Pressure in kPa (mmHg)

0 (0)  ..........................................  101 (768)

1969 (600)  ......................................  95 (710)

3937 (1200)  .....................................  88 (660)

5906 (1800)  .....................................  81 (610)



         2) Disconnect BARO pressure sensor connector. Using DVOM,

check for continuity between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor

connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring

harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         3) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With BARO pressure

sensor disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector

terminal No. 51. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis

ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 2. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists on Montero, go to next step. On 3000GT, go to step

5).

         4) Ground PCM connector terminal No. 42. Check for continuity

between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No.

1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary.

If continuity exists, go to next step.

         5) Reconnect PCM connector. With BARO pressure sensor

connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using

DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and BARO pressure

sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts,

replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC

is not present at this time. Go to next step.

         6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P0110:  INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT

         FAILURE

NOTE:    IAT sensor is built into Volume Airflow (VAF) sensor. For

         DTC P0110 test purposes, VAF sensor will be referred to as

         IAT sensor. For terminal identification, see VAF sensor

         under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and wire color

         identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect IAT sensor

connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient

temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between IAT sensor terminals

No. 5 and 6. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32



F (0



C), 2700 ohms

at 68



F (20



C) or 400 ohms at 176



F (80



C). If resistance is not as

specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to

next step.

         2) Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM.

Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance

remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to

step 4).

         3) Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a

thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan

tool, read IAT sensor temperature (item 13). Compare both readings. If

readings are not about the same, replace IAT sensor. If readings are

about the same, turn ignition off and go to next step.

         4) Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between chassis ground and IAT sensor connector terminal

No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         5) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition

switch to OFF position. With IAT sensor connector disconnected,

disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 62. Check

for continuity between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6 and chassis

ground. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         6) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON

position. Check voltage between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6

and chassis ground. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace PCM. If

voltage is as specified, replace IAT sensor.

         DTC P0115:  ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 2). Disconnect ECT sensor

connector. Remove ECT sensor from intake manifold. Submerge

temperature sensing portion of ECT sensor in hot water. Using DVOM,

check resistance across ECT sensor terminals. See

ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If resistance is not as

specified, replace ECT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to

step 3).

ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Water Temperature             Approximate Resistance in Ohms

32



F (0



C)  ..........................................  5800

68



F (20



C)  .........................................  2400

104



F (40



C)  ........................................  1100

176



F (80



C)  .........................................  300



         2) Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a

thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan

tool, read ECT SENSOR TEMPERATURE (item 21). Compare both readings. If

readings are not about the same, replace ECT sensor. If readings are

about the same go to next step.

         3) Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check

continuity between chassis ground and ECT sensor connector terminal

No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists on 3000GT, go to step 5). On Montero,

go to next step.

         4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With ECT sensor

connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector

terminal No. 44. Check continuity between chassis ground and ECT

sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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