Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 35

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 35

 

 

         7) Inspect condition of toothed rotor. Check for broken or

deformed teeth. If toothed rotor is okay, go to next step.

         8) Check ECU connectors. Repair connectors as needed. If

connectors are okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 15:  WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL (ABNORMAL)

NOTE:    DTC will set if ECU detects a wheel speed sensor fault other

         than an open or short circuit.

         1) Ensure sensor is properly installed. See WHEEL SPEED

SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Correct installation if

needed. If installation is okay, go to next step.

         2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ECU connectors.

Using DVOM, backprobe specified ECU connector terminals. See

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figs. 5-6.

Check voltage between each harness connector terminal while rotating

wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 70 mV or

more, go to step 7). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

         3) Inspect condition of suspect speed sensor. Ensure tip of

speed sensor is clean. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step.

         4) Disconnect sensor connector. Using DVOM, check resistance

across sensor terminals. Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-

1350 ohms. Resistance for rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace sensor.

         5) Remove sensor. Check resistance between each sensor

terminal and sensor body. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or more, go to

next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.

         6) Inspect condition of toothed rotor. Check for broken or

deformed teeth. If toothed rotor is okay, go to next step.

         7) Check ECU connectors. Repair connectors as needed. If

connectors are okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 16:  ECU POWER SUPPLY

NOTE:    DTC will set if ECU power supply voltage is not within

         standard value. If voltage returns to normal, DTC will be

         erased. Ensure battery is fully charged.

         1) Ensure battery voltage is 10-17 volts. Turn ignition off.

Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, check

voltage between ECU 26-pin connector terminal No. 13 and ground. See

Figs. 5-6. If battery voltage exists, go to step 3). If battery

voltage do es not exist, go to next step.

         2) Check and repair connectors and related wiring between

ignition switch and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If connectors and wiring

are okay, check and repair battery or charging system.

         3) Check voltage between ECU 26-pin connector terminal No. 26

and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery

voltage does not exist, check and repair connectors and wiring harness

between fusible link and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         4) Check and repair ECU connectors. If connectors are okay,

replace ECU.

         DTC 21, 22, 23 OR 24:  WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL)

NOTE:    DTC sets if wheel speed sensor does not output a signal when

         driving, and an open circuit cannot be found.

         1) Ensure sensor is properly installed. See WHEEL SPEED

SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Correct installation if

needed. If installation is okay, go to next step.

         2) Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Check resistance between

specified ECU connector terminals. See

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figs. 5-6.

Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-1350 ohms. Resistance for

rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If resistance is as specified,

go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair

connectors and related wiring between ECU and suspect sensor. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         3) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ECU connectors.

Using DVOM, backprobe specified ECU connector terminals. See

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figs. 5-6.

Check voltage between each harness connector terminal while rotating

wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 70 mV or

more, go to step 8). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

         4) Inspect condition of suspect speed sensor. Ensure tip of

speed sensor is clean. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step.

         5) Disconnect sensor connector. Using DVOM, check resistance

across sensor terminals. Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-

1350 ohms. Resistance for rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace sensor.

         6) Remove sensor. Check resistance between each sensor

terminal and sensor body. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or more, go to

next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.

         7) Inspect condition of toothed rotor. Check for broken or

deformed teeth. If toothed rotor is okay, go to next step.

         8) Check ECU connectors. Repair connectors as needed. If

connectors are okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 25:  FREE WHEEL ENGAGE SWITCH

NOTE:    DTC sets if ECU detects an open circuit in free wheel engage

         switch.

         1) Start engine. Ensure 4WD indicator light operates

correctly when transfer shift lever is moved to desired 4WD positions.

If indicator light operates correctly, go to step 3). If indicator

light does not operate correctly, go to next step.

         2) Turn engine off. Check wiring harness between 4WD

indicator control unit (located behind radio) and free wheel engage

switch (located on right side of front differential housing, near

carrier assembly). If circuit is okay, replace 4WD indicator control

unit.

         3) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using

DVOM, check voltage between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No. 45 and

ground. See Figs. 5-6. In 2WD, battery voltage should exist. Battery

voltage should not exist in 4WD. If voltage is as specified, go to

next step. If voltage is not as specified, check and repair connectors

and wiring harness between free wheel engage switch and ECU. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         4) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is

okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 26:  CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH

NOTE:    DTC sets if ECU detects an open circuit in center

         differential lock detection switch system.

         1) Start engine. Ensure 4WD indicator light operates

correctly when transfer shift lever is moved to desired 4WD positions.

If indicator light does not operate correctly, go to step 4). If

indicator light operates correctly, go to next step.

         2) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using

DVOM, check voltage between ECU 22-pin connector terminal No. 35 and

ground. See Figs. 5-6. Battery voltage should exist in 4WD. Go to next

step.

         3) If voltage is not as specified, check and repair

connectors and wiring harness between center differential lock

detection switch and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Center differential

lock detection switch is located on side of transfer case. See  Fig. 9.

If voltage is as specified, check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If

connector is okay, replace ECU.

Fig. 9:  Identifying 4WD Indicator Switch Location

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

NOTE:    When checking for short in ECU circuit, remove ECU connector

         and ensure 4WD indicator light operates correctly. If 4WD

         indicator light operates correctly, replace faulty ECU. If

         4WD indicator light does not operate correctly, replace

         faulty 4WD indicator control unit.

         4) If no indicator lights come on, repair 4WD indicator power

circuit, or check for faulty 4WD indicator control unit. See 4WD

CONTROL UNIT under COMPONENT TESTS. If center differential light comes

on, regardless of position of transfer shift lever, check the

following:

      *  Check for short in center differential lock switch circuit.

      *  Check for faulty center differential lock switch.

      *  Check for short in ECU circuit or faulty ECU.

      *  Check for short in indicator control unit circuit or faulty

         4WD indicator control unit.

         Repair wiring harness or replace component as necessary. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         5) If 4WD indicator light does not come on with transfer

shift lever in "4H" position, repair wiring harness between 4WD

indicator control unit and center differential lock switch. Check for

faulty 4WD indicator control unit.

         6) If 4WD indicator light does not come on with transfer

shift lever in "4H" position, repair wiring harness between 4WD

indicator control unit and free wheel engage switch. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check ground wire at engage switch. Check for faulty

free wheel engage switch.

         DTC 27:  REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (WITH

         DIFFERENTIAL LOCK)

NOTE:    DTC is set if ECU detects an open circuit in rear

         differential lock detection switch system.

         1) Start engine. Ensure rear differential indicator light

comes on when top of rear differential lock switch (located below

radio) is pushed. If indicator light comes on, go to step 3). If

indicator light does not come on, go to next step.

         2) Turn engine off. Check wiring harness between rear

differential lock control unit and rear differential lock switch. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check rear differential lock control unit power

circuit. See REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL UNIT under  COMPONENT TESTS. If

circuit is okay, replace rear differential lock control unit.

         3) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using

DVOM, check voltage between terminal No. 46 and ground. See  Figs. 5-6.

When rear differential is locked, battery voltage should not be

present. When rear differential is unlocked, battery voltage should be

present. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is

not as specified, repair connectors and related wiring harness between

ECU and rear differential lock switch. See  WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         4) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is

okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 27:  REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (WITHOUT

         DIFFERENTIAL LOCK)

NOTE:    DTC is set if ECU detects an interruption of battery voltage

         at ECU terminal No. 46.

         1) Check fuse No. 18 in main fuse block. If fuse is blown,

correct cause of blown fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to

next step.

         2) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using

DVOM, check voltage between terminal No. 46 and ground. See  Figs. 5-6.

If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is

not present, check and repair connectors and related wiring harness

between ECU and fuse No. 18. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

         3) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is

okay, replace ECU.

         DTC 32:  "G" SENSOR SYSTEM

NOTE:    DTC is set if ECU detects "G" sensor output voltage less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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