Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 34

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 34

 

 

Fig. 5:  Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 22-Pin Connector

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Fig. 6:  Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 26-Pin Connector

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

         RETRIEVING DTCs

         Using Scan Tool

         1) With ignition off, connect scan tool and ROM Pack to Data

Link Connector (DLC) located under driver’s side of dash, and to

cigarette lighter socket. See Fig. 7.

         2) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on

as ABS goes into self-diagnostic mode. Read and record all Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs) from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool

manufacturer’s instructions for specific DTC retrieval procedure.

         3) After all of the DTCs have been retrieved and recorded,

clear codes from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool manufacturer’s

instructions for specific DTC clearing instructions. Refer to DTC

DEFINITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Refer to the appropriate DTC

under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

         4) If DTCs cannot be cleared, ECU is currently detecting a

malfunction. If codes can be cleared, problem is either intermittent

or only appears while driving.

Fig. 7:  Connecting Scan Tool

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light

         1) To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC)

under left side of dash. Turn ignition off. Ground DLC terminal No. 1.

See Fig. 8.

         2) If DTCs are stored in ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will

begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of

DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes

and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored,

lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 51 will always be displayed

if valve relay is removed.

         3) After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and

perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no DTCs are

stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.

Fig. 8:  Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         CLEARING DTCs

         To clear DTCs using scan tool, follow scan tool

manufacturer’s instructions. To clear DTCs without scan tool,

disconnect negative battery cable for at least 10 seconds. Reconnect

battery cable and repeat RETRIEVING DTCs to confirm that malfunction

has been corrected.

DTC DEFINITION



DTC                                                ( 1) System Affected

11  .....................  Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)

12  ......................  Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)

13  ......................  Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)

14  .......................  Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)

15  .....................  Wheel Speed Sensor Output Signal (Abnormal)

16  ................................................  ECU Power Supply

21  .......................  Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)

22  ..............................  Left Front Wheel Sensor (Abnormal)

23  ........................  Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)

24  .........................  Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)

25  ........................................  Free Wheel Engage Switch

26  .......................  Center Differential Lock Detection Switch

27  .....................  (2) Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch

27  .....................  (3) Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch

32  ...............................................  "G" Sensor System

33  .........................................  Stoplight Switch System

41  .......................................  RF Solenoid Valve Circuit

42  .......................................  LF Solenoid Valve Circuit

43  .....................................  Rear Solenoid Valve Circuit

51  .....................................................  Valve Relay

53  .....................................................  Motor Relay

63 Or 64  ............................................  ( 4) Faulty ECU

(1) - See appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

(2) - Vehicles with differential lock.

(3) - Vehicles without differential lock.

(4) - Replace ECU.



         DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

         DTC 11, 12, 13 OR 14:  WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN/SHORT

         CIRCUIT)

NOTE:    DTC will set if ECU detects a wheel speed sensor open or

         short circuit.

         1) Ensure sensor is properly installed. See WHEEL SPEED

SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Correct installation if

needed. If installation is okay, go to next step.

         2) Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Check resistance between

specified ECU connector terminals. See

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figs. 5-6.

Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-1350 ohms. Resistance for

rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If resistance is as specified,

go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair

connectors and related wiring between ECU and suspect sensor. See

WIRING DIAGRAMS.

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION



Application                                              Terminals No.

Left Front  ..................................................  7 & 20

Left Rear  ...................................................  9 & 22

Right Front  ................................................  10 & 23

Right Rear  ..................................................  8 & 21



         3) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ECU connectors.

Using DVOM, backprobe specified ECU connector terminals. See

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figs. 5-6.

Check voltage between each harness connector terminal while rotating

wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 70 mV or

more, go to step 8). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

         4) Inspect condition of suspect speed sensor. Ensure tip of

speed sensor is clean. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step.

         5) Disconnect sensor connector. Using DVOM, check resistance

across sensor terminals. Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-

1350 ohms. Resistance for rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace sensor.

         6) Remove sensor. Check resistance between each sensor

terminal and sensor body. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or more, go to

next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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