Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 31

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 31

 

 

         cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Disconnect passenger-side air bag connector C-107. Connect

SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1 to passenger-side air bag

connector. Erase DTC memory and check if DTCs 24, 25, or 64 are set.

If any of these DTCs are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not

output, replace passenger-side air bag module. See

PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         3) Check connectors C-107 and C-122, and repair if necessary.

If connectors are okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault is still

present, check harness wire between passenger-side air bag module and

SRS-ECU, and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace

SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &

INSTALLATION.

         DTC 31 & 32: SRS-ECU CAPACITOR SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 34: CONNECTOR LOCK SYSTEM

NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased

         and SRS warning light will return to normal.

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check connector

C-122 and repair if necessary. If connector is okay, check for trouble

symptom. If fault exists, replace SRS-ECU. See

SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 35: SRS-ECU SYSTEM (AFTER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT)

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 41: IG1 (A) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM

NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased

         and SRS warning light will return to normal.

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness

connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity

to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is

continuity, go to step 4).

         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If

connector is okay, check for trouble symptom. If fault exists, check

harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.

         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-

ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to

C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON

position. If voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground is 9

volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)

under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check

connector C-93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If

connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still

exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1

(A), and repair if necessary.

         DTC 42: IG1 (B) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM

NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased

         and SRS warning light will return to normal.

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness

connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity

to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is

continuity, go to step 4).

         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If

connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,

check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if

necessary.

         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-

ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to

C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON

position. If voltage between terminal No. 13 and body ground is 9

volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)

under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check

connector C-80, C-93, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If

connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still

exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1

(B), and repair if necessary.

         DTC 43: SRS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         Light Does Not Come On

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness

connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity

to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is

continuity, go to step 4).

         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If

connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,

check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if

necessary.

         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-

ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to

C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON

position. Connect terminal No. 15 to body ground. If SRS warning light

comes on, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If SRS warning light does not come on, inspect

for blown bulb and repair if necessary. If bulb is okay, check

connector C-04, C-11, C-96, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If

connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still

exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1,

and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace combination

meter.

         Light Does Not Turn Off

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Connect

negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON position. If SRS

warning light stays on when C-122 is disconnected, go to next step. If

SRS warning light turns off when C-122 is disconnected, replace SRS-

ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         2) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If

connector is okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,

check wire harness between SRS-ECU and combination meter, and repair

if necessary.

         DTC 44: SRS WARNING LIGHT DRIVE CIRCUIT SYSTEM

NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased

         and SRS warning light will return to normal.

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check SRS warning

light drive circuit system. If warning light drive system is okay,

replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &

INSTALLATION. Check for DTCs. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.

         DTC 45: SRS-ECU EEPROM & A/D CONVERTER SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 51 & 52: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB IGNITION

DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 54 & 55: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB

IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         COMPONENT TESTING

         CLOCKSPRING TEST

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Remove driver-side air bag module and clockspring. See

DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

Check connectors, protective tubing, and case for damage, and

terminals for deformities. Check for continuity between No. 1

connector of clockspring and connectors No. 3 and 4. See  Figs. 12 and

13.

         3) Align paint mark of SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector

No. 4 with notch in clockspring connector No. 2 and connect. See

Fig. 14. Check continuity between terminals No. 22 and 23 of SRS check

harness connector No. 5. See Fig. 13.

         4) Replace clockspring if any damage was found or continuity

does not exist between specified terminals. See

DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

Fig. 11:  Identifying Clockspring Connectors

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Fig. 12:  Checking Continuity Between Clockspring Connectors

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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