Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 30

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 30

 

 

         CLOCKSPRING CENTERING

WARNING: If front wheels are not in straight-ahead position or

         clockspring mating marks are not aligned before installing

         clockspring, the steering wheel may not turn completely, or

         flat cable inside clockspring may be severed, disabling SRS

         system and possibly causing serious injury to driver.

         With clockspring removed, ensure front wheels are in

straight-ahead position. Turn clockspring fully clockwise, and then

turn it back approximately 3.3 turns counterclockwise to align mating

marks. See Fig. 8.

Fig. 8:  Aligning Clockspring Mating Marks

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         WIRE REPAIR

         DO NOT repair SRS wiring or harness connectors. If SRS wiring

or harness connectors are faulty, replace faulty wiring harness.

         TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS



Application                                   Ft. Lbs. (N.m)

Steering Wheel Nut  ...............................  29 (39)

                                              INCH Lbs. (N.m)

Air Bag Module Bolt/Nut

  Driver-Side  ........................................  ( 1)

  Passenger-Side  .....................................  ( 1)

Clockspring Screw  ....................................  ( 1)

SRS-ECU (Air Bag Control Unit) Bolt  .............  43 (4.9)

(1) - Information is not available from manufacturer.



         DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

         INITIAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

WARNING: Follow air bag service precautions to prevent accidental air

         bag deployment and personal injury. See  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.

NOTE:    Ensure battery is fully charged. If battery voltage is too

         low, SRS warning light will come on. When battery voltage is

         restored to normal, light will go out. Codes remain stored

         for no more than about 7 days. Codes can be stored no more

         than 250 times. After servicing, reconnect negative battery

         cable. Erase codes using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT-II,

         MB991502). Check SRS warning light to verify system

         operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.

CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off before connecting or disconnecting

         scan tool at DLC.

         1) Before proceeding, follow service precautions. See

SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Turn ignition on. If SRS warning light comes on

for about 7 seconds and turns off, SRS is functioning properly at this

time.

         2) If SRS warning light does not come on, or comes on and

stays on, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to

Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig. 9. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool

to retrieve code(s).

Fig. 9:  Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC)

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

TROUBLE SYMPTOMS TABLE



Symptom                                 Inspection Procedure

Communication With All Systems Not Possible  ............  1

Communication With SRS Only Not Possible  ...............  2

Ignition Switch On (Engine Stopped)

  SRS Warning Light Does Not Come On  ...............  DTC 43

  SRS Warning Light Stays On After 7 Seconds  ......   DTC 43



         INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1

         The cause is probably in power supply system (including

ground circuit of diagnostic line). Check connectors and harness, and

repair if necessary.

         INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness

connector No. 3 to C-122. Check continuity between terminal No. 20, 21

and ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is

continuity, go to step 4).

         3) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If

connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check

harness between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.

         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-

ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to

C-122. Connect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between

terminal No. 13 and 14, and body ground. If voltage at terminals is 9

volts or more, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and Data Link

Connector (DLC), and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay,

replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &

INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check connector C-80, C-

93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay,

check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between

SRS-ECU and IG1 A or B (ignition switch), and repair if necessary.

Fig. 10:  Identifying SRS Check Harness (MB991613) Connectors

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         DTC 11, 12 & 13: FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SYSTEM

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Check front impact sensor, and replace if necessary. See

FRONT IMPACT SENSORS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure SRS Check

Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122

and connect SRS check harness connector No. 3 to C-122. Measure

resistance between terminals for normal value of 1,900-2,100 ohms. If

resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as

specified, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, replace SRS-

ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         3) Check connector A-71, A-75, C-113, and C-122, and repair

if necessary. If connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If

fault exists, inspect harness between SRS-ECU and front impact sensor,

and replace harness if necessary.

         DTC 14: ANALOG "G" SENSOR SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 15 & 16: SAFING "G" SENSOR SYSTEM

         Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.

See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 21, 22 & 61: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM

WARNING: During the following procedure, never measure circuit

         resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using

         specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may

         cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.

         1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate

SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.

         2) Perform clockspring test, and repair as necessary. See

CLOCKSPRING TEST under COMPONENT TESTING. Disconnect clockspring

connector C-129. Connect SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1

to clockspring connector. Connect negative battery cable. Erase DTC

memory and check if DTCs 21, 22, or 61 are set. If any of these DTCs

are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not output, go to step 4).

         3) Check SRS-ECU connector C-122 and clockspring connector C-

129, and repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check for

trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between SRS-ECU and

clockspring. Disconnect connector C-122 and C-129. Connect SRS Check

Harness connector No. 1 to C-129 and No. 3 to C-122. Check resistance

between terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is approximately 3 ohms,

replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &

INSTALLATION. If resistance is not as specified, repair as necessary.

         4) Check connector C-129 and 1 (air bag module connector),

and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay, check trouble

symptoms. If fault exists, replace driver-side air bag module. See

DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

         DTC 24, 25 & 64: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM

WARNING: During the following procedure, never measure circuit

         resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using

         specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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